GUN The legal limit of a fixed blade in CA?

Discussion in 'On Topic' started by xxblakersxx, Sep 28, 2008.

  1. xxblakersxx

    xxblakersxx The only verdict is vengeance.

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Dimas, CA
    What is the legal limit of the length of a fixed blade knife in California?
     
  2. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,171
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    To own? Or carry?

    I doubt there's any limit on what you can own, otherwise machetes and such would be illegal. Who knows what you are/aren't allowed to carry there though.
     
  3. xxblakersxx

    xxblakersxx The only verdict is vengeance.

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Dimas, CA
    yeah i meant to carry.
     
  4. lobstradomus

    lobstradomus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Openly carried has no limit IIRC, check out CA Penal Code Section 12020 should be near the end that it talks about openly carrying fixed blades. I've never read much into concealed carry of fixed blades in CA, but I'm pretty sure any length fixed blade knife is considered a "dirk or dagger" and thus can not be carried concealed.
     
  5. Emfuser

    Emfuser Nuclear Moderator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    83,903
    Likes Received:
    457
    Location:
    Irmo, SC
    :hsugh: @ AV and the question at hand
     
  6. KNYTE

    KNYTE I'm Not Kidding.

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PHX
    No longer than 14 inches. Walk around with a Ka-Bar and pull it out when cops are around, they will think you are cool and buy you drinks.
     

Share This Page