test dual channel

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Chaotic Reality, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. Chaotic Reality

    Chaotic Reality New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    is there a way to test dual channel memory? i bought two sticks of ram from Fry's a week or two ago just to bump me up to 1gig, but I believe my laptop has dual channel capabilities (AFAIK my previous RAM (stock from manufacturer) was). i would assume that this ram isn't since it wasn't 'paired' together. I wouldn't imagine it would make a huge difference any how.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    most notebooks do NOT support DC memory. What chipset is it?

    ram from fry's? eww.

    also, memory is not "dual channel" if it comes in pairs or not... It is entirely up to the chipset and configuration. Buying RAM in pairs simply means you're getting ram optimized for DC operation.
     
  3. Chaotic Reality

    Chaotic Reality New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    chipset? the ram came with it was 2x256 pc2700 DDR, i put in 2x512 400mhz pc3200 DDR i believe, bleh it's been a long day. the ram has been fine so far. :dunno:
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yes, you need to know what chipset your notebook is before you can determine if it's DC.

    also, what cpu does it have?
     
  5. Chaotic Reality

    Chaotic Reality New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    find out what chipset it is (either by specs or using a program like Aida32)
     
  7. Chaotic Reality

    Chaotic Reality New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Chipset:
    Intel® 865PE System Chipset
    ICH5
    PCI Bus V2.3
    Phoenix NoteBIOS 6.0
    512 KB flash ROM
    SMBIOS (DMI) 2.3 Support
    Full ACPI Support

    I believe.
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    okay, 865PE is dual channel.
     
  9. Chaotic Reality

    Chaotic Reality New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    so if the chipset supports it, it's working in dual channel?
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    if the chipset supports it, and the sticks are installed in a DC config, then, yes, DC is enabled.

    Most notebooks only have 2 slots, so occupying both slots would be the only way, so you're DC.
     
  11. Chaotic Reality

    Chaotic Reality New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    alright cool. that switch should be here tomorrow btw. :)
     
  12. mace

    mace i don't read

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    CPU-Z will tell you if your running in dual channel
     
  13. alex paik

    alex paik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    is the i845PE chipset capable of dual channel?
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    absolutely NOT.
     
  15. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,617
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    :werd: Find cpuz.exe then go under the memory tab and check how many channels it lists.
     
  16. alex paik

    alex paik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is the advantage of running dual channel?
     
  17. alex paik

    alex paik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    and do the sticks of ram both have to be the same speed?
     
  18. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    constant : you can do only 1 thing per channel.

    this translates to:
    single channel : you can access 1 thing at a time.
    dual channel : you can access 2 things at a time.
     
  19. alex paik

    alex paik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    what's a thing? like a program? what exactly is ram for anyway?

    sorry for the noob questions..
     
  20. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  21. alex paik

    alex paik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    is that WAY too noobish? sorry
     

Share This Page