Telco Guys - I need a rackable inbound modem concentrator

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Scoob_13, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,791
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    If that makes any sense. Basically I need to take 15 "servers" i.e. computers with modems and server operating systems and condense it down to, if possible, 1 server that manages a racked modem concentrator. It's all in-bound calling, and if I can hook up a T1 directly to it for 24 channels of inbound modem connections, it'd be awesome.

    Does this sort of thing even exist still? :x:
     
  2. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,791
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    And cost is not much of a consideration - we need the space and can afford to pay out the ass for it :p
     
  3. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Yes. Google around for chassis modems. Outside my area but I know they do exist. Adtran and MultiTech make them, and I think Cisco has something too.
     
  4. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,791
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    Thank you sir :bowdown:


    It's either this or I start buying 1u stripped down servers and put a rack just for this :(
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  6. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,791
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    Looks like Multi-Tech has exactly what I needed, and since CDW is a distributor it's pretty damn inexpensive :bigthumb:
     
  7. zero xeal

    zero xeal Guest

    wait, what about an asterisk box? and varius digium cards?

    EDIT: if the modems are shooting out of a T-1 just get a PRI card and you should be set, granted you would then need to directly hook the T-1 to the asterisk box to do this, however I am sure an asterisk box would improve your PBX alot.
     
  8. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Uh, I don't think he is using modems with his PBX. Just a guess here, but it is probably inbound data calls.
     
  9. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,791
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    You are correct sir.

    Though the device that we're picking up has the ability to connect 4 T1 PRI's to it, so I should be able to run 93 channels of modeming fun!


    Since the device uses telnet to communicate, all I have to do is build 1 or 2 servers to host a shit-ton of virt servers off of, and then point them all towards the device. :naughty:
     

Share This Page