Team Fortress 2 laggy/bugged movement issue.

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by assclown, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    So I just reinstalled TF2 to play with my cousin but I'm having intermittent issues.

    -Character forces itself to move in one direction.
    -Character will still run after I let go of WSAD (feels like I'm on ice)
    -Character doesn't move when I press WSAD.

    To me, this sounds like a lag issue but my ping was very low on the three servers I've tried so far. Also, the game is pinned at 60FPS. I could lower my settings to the lowest, just to rule that out, but I don't think it's my PC because I've played this game a few times before and never had this issue.

    Any ideas?

    EDIT: Just went to edit this post and my keyboard wasn't responding for a second. Might be a keyboard issue (it's wireless, so the battery could be going). :o
     
  2. Indy Jones

    Indy Jones SURPRISE!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    5,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    do you have a wireless keyboard?

    edit: just saw edit :o

    yeah i've been having the same problem with my MS keyboard - even while typing the thing will skip letters. Fucking piece of shit. BTW might not be your batteries - I just put a new pair in mine and it's still fucked.
     
  3. PcH

    PcH Guest

    Wireless keyboard for gaming :hsugh:
     
  4. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    FFFUUUUU this started happening recently, it completely slipped my mind. I'm using the Logitech S510 keyboard/mouse combo.

    The keyboard/mouse are close to the receiver, might be starting to go. Mouse is fine though. Maybe it's the transmitter in the keyboard.
     
  5. Indy Jones

    Indy Jones SURPRISE!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    5,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I just moved it away from my router and my 5.8ghz phone, seems to have fixed it - for now.
     
  6. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    :hsugh: Doesn't really make a difference IMO. Console controllers are wireless too now.
     
  7. PcH

    PcH Guest

    Wired shit ftw, fuck consoles
     
  8. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Wires = too much clutter for me. :o

    Also, I didn't notice this in any of the other games I've been playing recently, which is why I assumed it was a TF2 issue. Maybe coincidence.
     
  9. PcH

    PcH Guest

    Add me on Steam, I've been playing TF2 recently :wavey:

    don_won
     
  10. assclown

    assclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    92,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Added (Goldfingiz/nikos). I'm TERRIBLE at this game. :o
     

Share This Page