System Tray icons not loading at start-up v.XP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ssj4gogita4, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. ssj4gogita4

    ssj4gogita4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    Not sure why this started happening. No viruses, malware, spyware, adware, etc. All that shows up is the clock.

    I've tried looking up solutions but none of them seem to work. Anyone have anything for me?


    http://img17.imageshack.us/my.php?image=97257419.jpg
     
  2. okay do this:
    right click on ur task bar and click properties:
    [​IMG]

    click the customize button
    [​IMG]

    than u get this:
    [​IMG]
     
  3. chances r all ur stuff is set to "always hide"

    let me know from there.
     
  4. oh and clicking restore defaults will b the fastest fix
     
  5. ssj4gogita4

    ssj4gogita4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    That option is not available. It's grayed out. (hide inactive icons)
     
  6. u mean u cant click the customize button?
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Dumb question, but are you able to access the control panel? I've seen spyware that can do these sort of things...
     
  8. yea it sounds like some spyware or virus or something is preventing u from accessing certain areas of ur pc...
    or ur part of a domain and a gpo or local policy is really screwing with u...

    id say ditch the norton if u can and get symantec... u may end up reformatting here.
     
  9. ssj4gogita4

    ssj4gogita4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    I don't have norton.
    I don't have spyware or a virus. I've done scans of both.
    I can't click customize button because it's grayed out just like "hide inactive icons" is.
    I can access control panel.
    The only thing wrong with the computer is that the syste mtry icons won't show up :\
     
  10. hmm sorry,i was thinking of another thread were the dude had norton.
    r u an admin on the pc?
    is it part of a domain?
     
  11. ssj4gogita4

    ssj4gogita4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    Yes, I am an admin of the pc.
    It only happens on this one computer. :\ All the others are fine.
     
  12. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
  13. yea sounds like a policy setting
     
  14. ssj4gogita4

    ssj4gogita4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
  15. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Something must have made that change... No idea... Google usually comes to the rescue for me ;)
     
  16. ssj4gogita4

    ssj4gogita4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    I basically tried all sorts of search words but that one never came up.
     

Share This Page