syncing laptop/desktop?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by piratepenguin, Jul 2, 2008.

  1. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    any ideas for this?
     
  2. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    details overwhelming.
     
  3. sharp65

    sharp65 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    You mean general document syncing? Apply for the live mesh tech preview, I've been using it for a while and it works great.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    microsoft briefcase..... 13 years of excellence!
     
  5. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    don't use windows, looks like something to play with tho.

    those of you that work on a desktop and a laptop, how do you keep your work in sync?

    The majority of my work will be projects that will be version controlled and I guess I can 'darcs pull' (<3 darcs) on my desktop. stuff on my desktop will be safe in a raid, laptop can be lost etc.

    hmm i wonder would i be able to image my laptop OS drive (not much bigger than 4Gbish) and send it to my desktop for storage (over wifi or crossover? crossover wouldn't be tough right?), as a backup, weekly or monthly. (setting up OSes and xorg.confs and backup scripts ever again = shite)
    edit: rsync and /etc/networks/if-up.d ftw.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2008
  6. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    off topic i know but i dont wanna take anyone elses thread:


    how many partitions can a raid array have? :o

    i intended to store all my OSes, plus my stuff on 3x500Gb drives in a raid 5.

    But this may require many more than 6/7/8/9/10/11 partitions . . .
    as far as i know linux will see my array as one drive and allow me to create 5+3 or w/e number of partitions it is.

    i HATE the limitation on number of partitions. can a man get around it? is this where LVM comes in? LVM could be very cool except linux lvm2 not supporting write barriers which would decrease corruptions (and performance) on journaling filesystems . . .

    what are my options?
     
  7. bilmind

    bilmind Licka' Licka' High

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    beyond compare.
     
  8. tyrionlannister

    tyrionlannister New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York

Share This Page