switching sim cards

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Molsen, Aug 3, 2004.

  1. Molsen

    Molsen Dude you have a dart in your neck. Your crazy man

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Amish Ville, PA
    I have t-mobile, looking at getting another phone on ebay, will my phone number and everything be switched over to the new phone if i just put my sim card in it?
     
  2. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    as long as you get a t-mobile phone or an unlocked phone that works on their frequencies.
     
  3. Enkidu

    Enkidu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    Everything will be switched over too, you will have everything.
     
  4. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    just make sure you go into your current phone's address book and tell it to save contacts to the SIM card.
     
  5. aquaarmanix

    aquaarmanix Guest

    okay i've done this before and you gotta make sure this phone has the same number of bands as your current phone. and yeah, you just swap sim cards and you're set.
     
  6. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    NUMBER of bands has nothing to do with it.

    he just needs to make sure that the phone he gets works on the same frequencies/bands as t-mobile.

    i believe they are only 900 and 1800 MHz here in the states.

    AT&T and one or two others use 850 MHz instead of 900 MHz, as well as 1900 MHz.
     
  7. aquaarmanix

    aquaarmanix Guest

    you're right, number of bands is if you're buying a cellphone in another country and bringing it back to the states like I did. wtf was i thinking?:rofl:

     
  8. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    well...

    it's still one in the same. i'm just saying that number of bands doesn't necessarily mean it will work with your provider.

    the four common GSM Frequencies/Bands are 850(Sometimes called 800), 900, 1800 and 1900 MHz.

    if you happened to get a dual-band that was 900 and 1900 MHz, it wouldn't work with AT&T, but a dual-band that was 850 and 1800 MHz would work. make sense?

    so quantity of bands isn't the deciding factor. compatibility with your provider's towers is what matters.

    someone correct me if i'm mistaken, but i believe t-mobile uses 900 and 1800 MHz towers.
     

Share This Page