Switching Mobo's

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ZeKs, Sep 16, 2003.

  1. ZeKs

    ZeKs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Im was wondering if I *MUST* format my HD if i switch to a different mobo?

    thx
     
  2. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    it's not a must but VERY recommended.

    Step 1: delete EVERY SINGLE DRIVER on your computer. Do it in the proper order so you can still use yer mouse to do it n'stuff.

    Step 2: install motherboard.

    Step 3: sit back and relaxe while OS installs all the new drivers automatically.

    Note: this does not mean it will work perfectly...It decreases the chance of driver conflicts n'stuff.
     
  3. ZeKs

    ZeKs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Thanks alot..I shall start backing up a lot of data then :hs:


    EDIT

    I realize that wrote those steps if i didnt want to format, but i think it'll be easier on me if i format. thx
     
  4. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    good idea :hs:
     
  5. Gaylord Focker

    Gaylord Focker 8=oOOo=D ~ ~ ~

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,067
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    -> . <-
    you won't have to reformat, but if you're running XP you will have to reinstall. unless the new mobo is running the same type of chipset.
     

Share This Page