Swapping out bad hard drive on a Dell

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by HaydenMac, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. HaydenMac

    HaydenMac Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montgomery County, MD
    So I have a bunch of Dell Optiplex 170L's with working hard drives that have just been taken out of service.

    I have a Dell Dimension 8200 tower with what I think is a bad hard drive.

    I'd like to use the Dimension since it has better hardware specs than the Optiplexes.

    I've tried swapping out drives from the Optiplexes with the Dimension, but I get the blue screen of death that says

    "A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent further damage...blah blah blah"

    Technical information:

    *** STOP:0x0000007b (0xF9F51528, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

    I verified the boot sequence: HD, CD, Diskette

    So the question is, what else am I doing wrong? Can I not swap from one computer to the next?

    Old HD = IBM Deskstar 40 GB Model IC35L040AVER07-0 ATA/IDE
    7200 RPM

    Thanks guys :) :noes: for flames
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Not the OS drive, no.
     
  3. HaydenMac

    HaydenMac Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montgomery County, MD
    So I can't move drives from one computer to the next. Crap. So my option is to get a new hard drive from Newegg, format that, and it'll be good to go?
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yes you can move drives from one to the other, no you can't expect the OS drive to boot on the new server unless it's similar in architecture. I believe it's better in W2K8, but based on the HD size, I'm guessing it doesn't have W2K8 installed on it.

    But if you're going to nuke the drive, then it's a simple matter of throwing in the CD, making sure it boots first and slam the key when it asks.
     
  5. HaydenMac

    HaydenMac Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montgomery County, MD
    Gotcha. No, no win2k8. So my next step should be to take one of the drives, grab a WinXP install CD, pop both into the Dimension, boot up to CD, format, and I should be good?

    Forgive my lack of knowledge when you say 'slam the key'. I should be able to use the product key sticker for Winxp on the Optiplex as my windows registration, right? :noes:
     
  6. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    Format it, then do a fresh OS install and you should be good.
     
  7. HaydenMac

    HaydenMac Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montgomery County, MD
    Thanks guys :wavey: I'll try that and see what happens.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Not legally, no.
     
  9. HaydenMac

    HaydenMac Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montgomery County, MD
    So an OEM license for the OS is only good for the computer on which it's originally formatted?

    I would have thought you could reformat the drive, reinstall the OS and use it in another computer.

    Why is that? I'd like to have it pass all the Windows Genuine notification blah blah blah crap for future updates.
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    An OEM copy of Windows OS is paired with the motherboard. You can swap out everything but the motherboard (save for a defective motherboard), without going against the license.
     
  11. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    If you have an XP disc just do a repair install after putting the drive you want into the new PC.

    I do it all the time at work when someone is getting a better PC and I dont want to hear them complain about getting a fresh install. Plus it saves time too, just download the drivers that aren't built in and they have their old OS on a new PC.

    Its legal for me because we have a volume license but it works the same either way.
     
  12. caddymac

    caddymac New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have a Dell XP CD, you don't need to do anything with the activation key.
     
  13. HaydenMac

    HaydenMac Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montgomery County, MD
    Thanks guys :) This is trickier than I thought...much appreciated!
     
  14. HaydenMac

    HaydenMac Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montgomery County, MD
    It worked! Repair install & load drivers did the trick. Thanks again for the advice.

    Interesting how System info shows the RAM & Processor are correct, but has the hardware as still an Optiplex 170L when it should be the Dimension 8200 system.
     
  15. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    http://www.videojug.com/webvideo/how-to-customize-system-info-on-xp

    Also, remember to change your system name, since that can affect your AD settings
     
  16. HaydenMac

    HaydenMac Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montgomery County, MD
  17. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    One more thing: whenever you activate Windows on a machine, make a note that you activated it, and if you ever have to reactivate it, keep a count of how many times you've had to reactivate it. If you ever have to call Microsoft to reactivate over the phone, they will ask you how many times you've activated already, and if you answer wrong, they will refuse to reactivate it for you.
     
  18. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Better to use machine names that aren't related to the name of the user, and just put the user's name in the computer's description instead. That way you can change the description without having to rename the computer -- which doesn't really hurt its ability to play nice with Active Directory in any case, but it's one less thing to have to take care of when reissuing a machine.
     
  19. HaydenMac

    HaydenMac Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2001
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montgomery County, MD
    Excellent points worth noting! Much obliged, bro :)
     

Share This Page