Suse 9.1 wont detect my two monitors

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by colosodian, Nov 6, 2004.

  1. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    I have two monitors, hooked up to a Raideon 9600 Pro. I used the same system fine in windows, so I know it works. Suse will only detect one monitor at a time(the monitor plugged into the vga port)

    Ive played around in YaST to try to get it to see both, but it wont.

    Right now, I get the same image on both monitors, but until it detecs both, I cant use dualies.
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Try adding the video card twice in YaST so that the system sees each head of the card as a separate video card with a separate monitor attached to it. You may also need the official ATI drivers for your card if you don't have them already. However, the ATI drivers for Linux are notoriously bad, so it may not be possible to get it working at all. I run dual monitors off my nVidia card on SuSE 9.1 no problem, so it just depends on how good the support for your card is.
     
  3. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    Thanks, ill try that when I get home tommorow.
     
  4. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    i had to do that for my 9600xt after i installed the ati drivers.
     
  5. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    drivers and YaST both gave me a bunch of bullshit, so I scrapped suse and am back on XP.

    My problem is that one monitor is an lcd, and the other is a crt, so when I get it working with my crt, the lcd wont display vid in that res/refresh rate
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    works fine for me in both Gentoo and Fedora.

    I say give either of those a try if you like Linux. Fedora is the easier of the two -- but Gentoo is by far my favorite :wiggle:
     
  7. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    I run an ftp server on RH9, but never had to setup dual monitors on it.

    RH9 is nearly identical to FC1/FC2 right?
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    FC1 is essentially what RH10 would have been, and FC2 could be likened to what RH11 could be projected as.
     
  9. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Hm, that probably means it's not seeing both heads of the video card and thinks there's only one card/monitor. When it's working properly you should be able to set separate resolutions and refresh rates for each monitor.
     

Share This Page