Suggest me a good router to put behind my pfsense box for vlans

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by chips, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I need a router, to work with vlans, We are setting up an office building and each tenant will have there own vlan..any suggestions?


    I am new to dealing with vlands
     
  2. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    You want a switch for vlans, not a router

    Get a Cisco 2950 or something, should serve your purposes. If you need PoE and such, go for a 3550

    Also, uh, do you have any idea how to set up vlans?
     
  3. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    How many tenants? What kind of connection are you going to have?
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait, each tenant will have their own VLAN or their own subnet?
     
  5. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I would certainly hope each tenant is getting their own vlan and not just a subnet. If they just have different subnets, they'll be in the same broadcast domain, and the tenants could sniff each other's traffic.
     
  6. TheManLouisianaFace

    TheManLouisianaFace and decide!

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    32,995
    Likes Received:
    0


    If wants to do vlan trunking, or router on a stick, it's important he pick the correct router.
     
  7. TheManLouisianaFace

    TheManLouisianaFace and decide!

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    32,995
    Likes Received:
    0


    uhh diff subnet = diff broadcast domain
     
  8. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Not if they're all plugged into the same switch (on the same vlan).
     
  9. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    He's using pfsense as his router. At least, as far as I'm reading it.
     
  10. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Also, based on what he's saying, router on a stick doesn't make sense for his situation. It would cost more to get a l2 switch and a router than it would just to get a switch with l3 capabilities.
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    This suggests I don't really understand what VLANs do.
     
  12. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    i allready have a switch for the vlans a Tend 48port smart switch

    from what iv under stood if that if i have this..

    WAN
    -
    -Pfsense runing DHCP/DNS
    - Smart switch creating the vlands
    -vlan2
    -vlan 3 and so on

    That I will need a layer 3 switch or something put in between the smart switch and pfsense router to allow info to route to the pfsense box and the wan
     
  13. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Your original post seems to take care of that just fine, lol.

    If it's a VLAN, it's a subnet, and multiple subnets on the same broadcast domain are just retarded. So... what else could your post have meant?
     
  14. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    This sounds like the most ridiculous setup ever.

    You have Pfsense running DHCP/DNS and some POS semimanaged switch doing the vlans.

    PFsense can route vlans itself, if your semimanged switch can trunk to it.
    http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=8633.msg48546 - the post by hoba
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe all VLANs are subnets, but not all subnets are VLANs, though, so your logic doesn't hold up. I was just asking a question.
     
  16. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    ok, I'm a little rusty on this but here we go:

    • hosts in the same subnet in the same vlan on the same switch can directly communicate and are in the same broadcast domain.
    • hosts in different subnets in the same vlan on the same switch can NOT directly communicate, but they are in the same broadcast domain.
    • host in different vlans can not directly communicate and are in different broadcast domains.
    so if you have one switch with networks 10.1.0.0/24 and 10.2.0.0/24 in the same vlan, host 10.1.0.1 can't communicate with 10.2.0.1 (without a router or layer 3 switch). but (again, without vlans) a broadcast in the 10.1.0.0 network will be sent to the 10.2.0.0 network (and vice versa).

    WITH vlans a broadcast in the 10.1.0.0 network will not be sent to the 10.2.0.0 network (and vice versa).





    to answer the original question, most switches with vlan capability will do this simple network segmenting
     
  17. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    My logic hold up fine. You pointed out that my post suggests that you don't know what VLANs do. I was simply saying that, while you may know what they do, you don't seem to know how they are used in practice, else you wouldn't have made that post.

    Either way, who cares?
     
  18. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    :dunno:

    Just seems odd that you'd take the time to slam me when I already slammed myself, that's all.
     
  19. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    If you knew how bored I was at the time, it wouldn't seem odd at all.

    :mamoru:
     
  20. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    from what iv seen on pfsense you need an interface in the device for each vlan. and for this setup thats not possible.
     
  22. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    If it does trunking, that's not true. Look up router-on-a-stick.
     
  23. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    pfsense supports vlan trunking
     

Share This Page