subs in a WRX

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by chaggot, Jun 28, 2004.

  1. chaggot

    chaggot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Holla
    i just got an 03 wrx about a month ago and i was thinking about putting one of my subs that i had in my blazer in it. ive got 2 12" IDMaxs with an arc audio 1200 watt amp. do you guys think if i just put one of the IDMaxs with the amp in a wrx it will be too loud? i had it all in a blazer before and it was loud as piss, i wasnt sure how one of them would sound in a wrx. what size box should i be looking at getting?

    i still have all the wires from the system in the blazer, do you think i can just use the same wires or will i have to get new ones?

    also, if i decide to put one of these in then i will prolly be trying to sell the other 12" and the box i had them in.
     
  2. GlocksRock

    GlocksRock Glock > You

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    why not just put them both in the WRX in a ported box. One would be loud, two would be really loud.
     
  3. Bavarian3

    Bavarian3 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    30,565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor*Cal
    if it was me i would just do one, wouldnt wana weigh down that wrx.
     
  4. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,475
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    I'd go with just one ported or both sealed. 3 cubes tuned to 28Hz would do nicely. Or the two in 1.5 cubes each sealed. My friend has an IDQ 12 in his STi and its plenty loud enough for me. To save trunk space I'd go with a single sub in a sealed box myself.

    If the power wire is long enough, go ahead and reuse it if its still in good shape.
     
  5. bl4ck

    bl4ck the hopeless romantic

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    One will be fine. My bud has a single 12" IDMax in his 328is and it hits marvelously. You'll be satisfied.
     
  6. chaggot

    chaggot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Holla
    i think putting both of them in there would just be way too loud. i think im just gonna put one in with prolly a sealed box to save some room. thanks guys. im gonna try and get it in this weekend, i'll let ya know how it turns out.
     
  7. GlocksRock

    GlocksRock Glock > You

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    1 in a sealed box would sound beautiful, but there is no such thing as too loud. You can always put both in and keep your amp turned down.
     
  8. chaggot

    chaggot New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Holla
    my buddy i got the system from told me yesterday to have them install it at 8 ohms. he said that they would try and put it in at 1 ohm, but to have em hook it up at 8 so i dont blow the sub.
     
  9. Bavarian3

    Bavarian3 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    30,565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor*Cal
    if he knows what hes doing he wont blow the sub, keep the gain way low, dont turn up any bass boost, low pass it around 70-90hz
     
  10. GlocksRock

    GlocksRock Glock > You

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    how would you wire a dual 4 ohm voice coil to 1 ohm? If the amp is stable at 2 ohms and it isn't being sent too much power, it will be fine.
     
  11. Bavarian3

    Bavarian3 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    30,565
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor*Cal
    i would think idmax's are dvc 2 ohms.
     
  12. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,475
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    They have both D2 and D4 models IIRC.
     

Share This Page