Style XP + Windows XP SP2 ???

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by LabradorBoy, Dec 15, 2004.

  1. LabradorBoy

    LabradorBoy OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    For some reason I cannot get my copy of Style XP to work with Windows XP SP2 (or Sp1, for that matter).

    What do I need to get around this? I already ran the Neowin patch that supposedly allows SP'ed XP to use Theme programs, but no go.

    What am I missing?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    download the latest copy of Style XP.

    Unless you have a hacked copy of course, and then you should whip out your credit card and stop being a bastard. ;)
     
  3. mhrc4

    mhrc4 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6,582
    Likes Received:
    0
    style XP is a piece, use the theme patcher on Neowin and follow the directions and it should work no problem. Ive done it on hundreds of computers with no issue.
     
  4. 01000101

    01000101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    0
    uxtheme.dll hack doesnt work anymore?
     
  5. mhrc4

    mhrc4 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6,582
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it does, it works fine.
     
  6. Neowin patcher should be the uxtheme.dll. run that and use the windows theme manager instead of StyleXP.
     
  7. bilmind

    bilmind Licka' Licka' High

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is a patch on tgtsofts website for SP2.
     
  8. cbas

    cbas Guest

    StyleXP SP2 fix

    The new patch from TGTSoft's website works great. They still have the same old issue of dropping the skin after restart when you change power settings on laptops though.

    :bigthumb:
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    that's why they have the "reapply skin after reboot" checkbox ;)
     
  10. cbas

    cbas Guest

    I have that checked, but it still f*s up from time-to-time. It seems to generally happen when i go to battery power then the computer hibernates then I restart it some time later before I plug the A/C adapter back in.

    No biggie though. Still a cool little program.
     

Share This Page