stupid CS3 question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hellsspawn, Mar 14, 2007.

  1. hellsspawn

    hellsspawn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i make a border on something???
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    select all, edit --> stroke
     
  3. ih8mice

    ih8mice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    [SIZE=-1]you can apply a stroke border through the layer style window (double click on the layer)[/SIZE]



    there's no such thing as a stupid question.. :nono:
    -
    just [SIZE=-1]circumstances in which it is stupid to ask them


    [/SIZE]
     
  4. clog

    clog NO SOUP FOR YOU!!!!11

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LOLifornia
    :wtf: it's already released?
     
  5. ih8mice

    ih8mice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MI
  6. hellsspawn

    hellsspawn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the help so far, i should have been more clear.. i want to make a black border around the whole image....
     
  7. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    already answered

    or to break it down a little more
    cmd + a (select all)
    edit
    stroke
     
  8. hellsspawn

    hellsspawn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    stroke is greyed out....
     
  9. ez4me2c3d

    ez4me2c3d Cold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    The layer has to be editible. So if you are trying to put a border on a shape layer or text layer, you wont be able to. Make a new layer above it and stroke on that layer. Or render the vector layer first then stroke on it.
     
  10. hellsspawn

    hellsspawn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i made a new layer (blank) it said it could not stroke the layer because there is nothing to stroke....
     
  11. onelove

    onelove Hit or Miss

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Crate a new layer
    Select all and fill with the color you want the border
    select - modify- contract and make it as thick as you want
    delete

    Should work on CS3, also make sure you didn't accidently hit Q and turn on the quick mask as that would prevent you from doing this as well.
     
  12. iridium130

    iridium130 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim Hills, CA --> Denver, CO
    Why did my beta expire after 2 days? :hsugh:

    never mind, I need a valid key for CS2 :hsugh:
     
  13. iridium130

    iridium130 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim Hills, CA --> Denver, CO
    hint hint? :coolugh:
     

Share This Page