MMA Strikeforce this weekend! Pick your winners!

Discussion in 'OT Bar' started by MyLittleAirport, Oct 6, 2006.

  1. MyLittleAirport

    MyLittleAirport OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18,204
    Likes Received:
    0
    10-6-2006
    Event date: 10-7-2006
    Save Mart Center

    Fresno, CA.

    [​IMG]
    David "Tank" Abbott vs. Paul Buentello

    Josh Thompson vs. Duane Ludwig


    Bobby Southworth vs. Anthony Ruiz

    Wesley "Cabbage" Correira
    vs.Sherman Pendergarst

    Trevor Prangley
    vs.Bryan Pardoe

    Jason Von Flue
    vs. Eric Wray

    Carlton Jones vs. Kenneth Williams

    Philip Perez
    vs. Brandon Shuey

    Cain Velasquez vs. Jesse Fujarczyk





    I'm going to be honest and say I don't know half of these people of the people fighting but I am mainly interested due to Duane Ludwig being on this card. He trains at my boxing/kickboxing gym so of course I am going to root for him.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2006
  2. Sammo

    Sammo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    43,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Canada
    oh snap, the first MMA 3-way match in North America?
     
  3. MyLittleAirport

    MyLittleAirport OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18,204
    Likes Received:
    0

    lol damn you, I'm fkn tired from gay papers and tests. rwar.
     
  4. Mejnoon

    Mejnoon Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    33,821
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Carlton Jones is fighting Mike Cook

    And also,

    Frank Magallon vs Sam Spengler

    Mike and Frank FTW:bigthumb:


    Oh, and I heard Cabbage and Southworth are both OUT. I'll post an update after the weigh-ins today.
     
  5. Mejnoon

    Mejnoon Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    33,821
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ok heres the final card and my picks:

    STRIKEFORCE: TANK VS. BUENTELLO
    Save Mart Center
    Fresno, California
    October 7, 2006

    PRELIMINARY BOUTS
    Middleweight Bout: Jeremiah Metcalf vs. Luke Stewart
    Heavyweight Bout: Cain Velasquez vs. Buckley Acosta
    Welterweight Bout: Chris Botelho vs. Scott Gohde
    Middleweight Bout: Frank “The Cisco Kid” Magallon vs. Sam “The Ram” Spengler

    MAIN CARD BOUTS
    Heavyweight Bout: Carlton Jones vs. Mike Cook
    Lightweight Bout: Philip Perez vs. Brandon “Big Dawg” Shuey
    Lightweight Bout: Casey “The Underdog” Olson vs. Bobby “The Kid” Sanchez
    Welterweight Bout: Jason Von Flue vs. Eric Wray
    Light Heavyweight Bout: Anthony “El Toro” Ruiz vs. Trevor “South African Hammer” Prangley
    Lightweight Bout: Josh “The Punk” Thomson vs. Duane “Bang” Ludwig
    Heavyweight Bout: David “Tank” Abbott vs. Paul “The Headhunter” Buentello
     

Share This Page