stop 0x0000007b

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by keleko, Jan 19, 2006.

  1. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    so yeah, my pc fried itself


    i have a dell i can put the drive into and go with that, but
    i get that error on booting it, into safe or normal mode

    typically, booting to cdrom and using fixmbr and fixboot at recovery console will allow me to load at least safe mode so i can then copy the hardware profile and give it a choice at startup which hardware profile to use

    but it's not working that way right now, and i'm not sure why

    i haven't come across this problem before


    reloading windows is NOT an option, i will not kill my /windows folder - there's just too much in there i don't want to have to redo


    so, if i stick this drive in an external enclosure (or make it d: on another system), what files and/or reg entries do i need to change to copy the hardware profile and give it the option at boot?

    google fails at this inquiry:sadwavey:
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2006
  2. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    check for viruses...install any new drivers/programs lately? BTW I do work for dell tech support so that will be 99$ ;)
     
  3. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    ahhh, no there are no viruses

    recall a thread i made, and stated in the above post, that my mobo and psu fried

    i want to put this hdd into another pc, and get the option to load 1 of 2 hardware profiles, so the origonal won't be screwed up, and i can load proper drivers etc on the 2nd
     
  4. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    that would be a big ass job to copy all that stuff your talking about, reinstalling would be your best/easiest option. WHen you load the XP cd are you able to do a repair install>?
     
  5. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
  6. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    i know you're trying to help, but you're just not reading the posts


    yes, i can boot to recovery console, and run fixboot and fixmbr - both of which will usually allow me to get to safe mode and do what i need to do
    doesn't work in this case

    i need to know what files and what reg entries to modify in order to get the option of what hardware profile to use when i boot up
     
  7. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    no-not recovery console


    when you boot the xp cd, hit enter instead of R. then do the license agreement(f8), and it should give you an option to repair(r) if you have readable partitions on the drive.
     
  8. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    yes, same thing (essentially)
     
  9. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    when does it do it? right after the f8 for license agreement?
     
  10. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    no, it gives me the bsod after it's started loading the OS in safe mode, or if not into safe mode, i see the logo screen blink for about 1/10th of a second, then bsod's

    like i said, i haven't come across this problem before
    normally i just fixboot/mbr and away we go to install drivers, etc
     
  11. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    if you can eventually get back into safe mode, try running sfc /scannow on the run command with your XP cd in the drive.
     
  12. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    yeaaaaahhhhhhh, that's the problem

    i can't get it into safe mode....
     
  13. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    interesting dilemna you got yourself into. :mamoru: sorry bro :hs:
    how come you just dont want to format/reinstall? doesnt take that long
     
  14. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    umm, yeah.

    112gb of installed apps and games is why
     
  15. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    the amount of time its gonna take to try and fix this the way your talkin bout would probably take longer than an OSRI :hs:
     
  16. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    maybe, but a reinstall now, and then a proper install later when i get a new board/psu is just too much effort

    looking for the right files/reg entries to modify, so to force a choice of hardware profiles at boot, or at least a secondary install of windows so as not to fuck up the current one - i might just get another of the same board
     
  17. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    if you wanted to do a second install of windows on top of the one you have you could.(parallel install) Just load XP cd, hit enter..license agreement..blah blah blah..and then when it goes to the screen for an option to repair hit escape to continue installing windows.INstall on top of same partition u have now, but change the windows directory it installs to, to a \windows2 or something different than \Windows and change the name of the computer to something else than the one you had ("backup" or something like that) and then it will install windows on top of the one u had and still have all of the files on your drive if u wanted to back something up then. Doubt any apps or games would work tho. But at least you could go in and backup anything else you needed. :dunno:

    of course all of this depends on if it works without any BSOD
     
  18. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    well, everything was backup the morning prior to the fry, so i've only lost an email or two
     
  19. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    how old is your dell? if its like 2 years or less it should have the option for image restore. Control+F11 @dell screen. But that will wipe out everything and bring it back to the day you got it. :hs:

    edit: nm this computer your working on isnt a dell is it?
     
  20. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    ummm, the pc that fried is a homebuilt, the donor pc i want to put the old drive in is a dell
    there will be no relaodiong of a dell os onto the old drive, lol
     
  21. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    also if you can get the drive on another system. Check the boot.ini on there to see if that may have gotten corrupted for some reason
     
  22. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    if you can get into safe mode with command prompt try system restore

    %systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe
     
  23. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    boot.ini has been rewritten

    can't get into safe mode - that's the problem
    if i can, i wouldn't be posting here
     
  24. bigb7184

    bigb7184 This Type Of Thinking Could Do Us In OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Va Beach
    lol gotchya, just thought u might not of tried it yet.
     
  25. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    yeah, i'm stuck
     

Share This Page