Still haven't upgraded to Leopard..

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Apr 11, 2008.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Should I? :o
     
  2. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    why not? :sad2:
     
  3. JGAC

    JGAC Vin Diesel is.... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    11,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    I haven't either. :dunno:
     
  4. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
    I would... I prefer it over Tiger...
     
  5. omgwtfbbqryan

    omgwtfbbqryan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
  6. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    not having the latest and greatest bugs the ever loving shit out of me

    i dont know how people do it :o
     
  7. poweraid

    poweraid OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    55,776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    I am still on tiger too :o
     
  8. Aznpho

    Aznpho Not Currently in Use

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    7,161
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boston, Ma.
    i'm still on tiger too.. I probably wont ever upgrade.
     
  9. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  10. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    If what you have is working well for ya, stick with it. One thing that's still pissing me off about Leopard is the global Finder view. You can no longer set the view options on a per folder basis. If you view one folder as List, all folders are shown as list instead of keeping their own view settings. Fucking lame. Worked just fine in Tiger. Now instead you have to set it on each folder you want to retain a specific view by opening the View Options and setting it to always open in that view.
     
  11. MikeTheVike1

    MikeTheVike1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    I like the new features. but I have noticed some really annoying bugs :(
     
  12. SinisterHand

    SinisterHand Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,239
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Dayton
    Tiger crew!
     
  13. kuzikan

    kuzikan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i have all my software on tiger and up grade will they all still work? or is there a lame ass problem like on PC??
     
  14. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I'm the same way.. It's killing me that I haven't upgraded yet. :o
     
  15. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    of course they'll work, you should expect nothing less
     
  16. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    just do it :o
     
  17. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Just need to pickup a copy.

    :naughtyd:
     
  18. kuzikan

    kuzikan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    0
    well im kinda new to MAC and i have seen some software that only works for leopard. i didn't know if programs that were for tiger would always be compatible with leopard. how well will it work with a G4 PowerBook running 1.5gigs of ram?? and i think its a ppc machine right?
     
  19. jackback52

    jackback52 Guest

    If your happy with tiger stick with it. I switched over for the time machine use + I've bought every point release since 10.0 first came out.
     

Share This Page