Startup Problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MM983, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. MM983

    MM983 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nova
    My friend has a Asus A7V8X-X mobo and is currently using an AMD processor that is 2.17~ ghz. In BIOS however, it sets the speed to 1.77ghz. When he changes the speed back to 2.17ghz and reboots.. he gets an error message saying that the ntoskrnl.exe is corrupt. When he goes BACK into the BIOS and puts it back to 1.77ghz, it starts up fine.

    Anyone know the possible problems? I was starting to think it could be a jumper not set correctly, but he said there isn't a jumper related to the processor.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    likely needs to reinstall windows. It's picky about it's hardware.
     
  3. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    make sure the multiplier/fsb and voltage is set correctly.
     
  4. MM983

    MM983 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nova
    I told him about the FSB. He said there wasn't a jumper for that. However, he did say something about a voltage jumper... but he was afraid to touch it. I'll tell him that could possibly be a cause.
     
  5. korrupshun

    korrupshun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    YourMommasHouse
    the multiplier/fsb should be a setting in your bios, ie. multiplier x fsb = CPU in MHZ

    as an example for a 3.6 ghz proc with 800 fsb, multiplier should be 4.5 cuz 800x4.5=3600

    make sure his multiplier is correct for the CPU/fsb he is using
     
  6. MM983

    MM983 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nova
    Ok I calculated his multiplier and it was off. In the BIOS there is two options i'm stuck between. "Freq Multiplier" and "External Freq (MHZ)". Which one would be the one that he needs to change?
     
  7. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    What cpu is it specifically? Find that out then you can find online the correct cpu multipler (freq mult) and fsb (external freq) and voltage.

    oh, it's freq multiplier your looking for..
     

Share This Page