Starting Up Firefox

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by KoopaTroopa, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. KoopaTroopa

    KoopaTroopa OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    4,661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fall River, Mass
    This just started recently. Whenever I start up Firefox, it freezes for about 15 seconds and then I can click whatever link. I reinstalled FF 1.0, virus scanned my PC, and spywared it...and Firefox still freezes up when it's started.

    Could it be an extension causing a problem?
     
  2. Juvenall

    Juvenall What Would Juvie Do?

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    #!/usr/bin/Detroit
    It could be an extension or another program on your system. I've had nothing but troubles with Firefox on a box running McAfee Internet Security Suite 6. As soon as I would turn that off, Firefox was loading quick as hell.
     
  3. 4W4K3

    4W4K3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    Been using Firefox forever...never had this kind of problem. What anti-virus software do you have? Also is your PC still running when it freezes? or does it freeze the entire PC. Do you get an error message...or does it jsut crash and not report anything is amiss?
     
  4. Grayham

    Grayham New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ithiaca is gorges
    What extensions are you using?
     
  5. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    Tabbrowser extension was the culprit for me.

    I started a thread about it 2 days ago... guess everyone was too drunk/hungover to reply. ;)

    Just start by disabling all extensions, and re-enable them one at a time. When FF goes to shit, you found the culprit.
     
  6. KoopaTroopa

    KoopaTroopa OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    4,661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fall River, Mass
    I use Norton, but now Firefox works fine for me now. Don't know what happened. I think it was when I updated the Tabbrowser extension, it started messing up the next day, but now everything works fine. I didn't do anything except the usually reboot every day.
    Another odd problem, whenever I click the "tools" and choose "options", the options window will freeze and I'll have to close it and do it again so I can go in there.
     
  7. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Try this just for grins, to see if it is an extension or skin causing the problem
    Win2k/XPC:\Documents and Settings\[User Name]\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\ (rename this folder to anything you want like "Firefox-mine")

    Win95/98/me
    C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\ (rename this folder to anything you want like "Firefox-mine")

    Start up FF and see if it works then. If it works just fine, then it's an extension or skin.
    If it still doesn't work, then you have problems else where. You can then delete the new Firefox folder that was created and rename your other folder back to it's original name.
     
  8. Penetration

    Penetration OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    19,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MMM my ding ding dong
    Make sure firefox is in C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch
    There are also settings in about:config that could be causing this, or they need to be set (optimized).
     

Share This Page