Start Up Errors - BSOD

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mb330ci, Aug 20, 2007.

  1. mb330ci

    mb330ci OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ur Mommas House!
    Upon booting, after loading SP2 the BSOD flashes and goes into Safe Mode....(reformatted again)

    Question, how do you freeze the error message so you can see it. I went into the bios and selected "freeze on all errors" and it continues to boot into safe mode?!

    Help from the pro's here...

    OS is Windows XP Pro (Yes, purchased)
    eVGA 680i
    C2D 6600
    RAM - Corsair Dominator (verified memory is good)
    dual - eVGA 8800 GTX in Dual SLI mode
    Creative Audigy Blaster X-Fi
    Enermax 1kw PS
    SATA Drives - no RAID
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2007
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
  3. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    are you using 4 sticks of ram?
    that's a pretty common cause for BSOD @ boot on that evga 680i
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Press F8 repeatedly during bootup, then when the bootup menu appears, select "Disable Automatic Reboot...."
     
  5. mb330ci

    mb330ci OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ur Mommas House!
    Currently, only 2 sticks.
     
  6. upparoom

    upparoom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    94,030
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Houston
    yep
     
  7. mb330ci

    mb330ci OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ur Mommas House!
    Thank you for the assistance gentleman. I am able to view the errors displayed from the BSOD. Time to research the errors and track down the source of the problem.

    If interested, the errors are:

    OX0000007E
    (0XC0000005, OX00000000, 0XBACCF0BC, 0XBACCED88)
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it does this in case the auto-detection failed and a keyboard is actually connected. (Not uncommon with some older KVMs.) Also so that when you plug a keyboard in, you can press F1 to continue.
     
  9. mb330ci

    mb330ci OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ur Mommas House!
    Or, go to

    Start
    right click My Computer
    Properties
    Advanced Tab
    Start Up & Recovery - Settings
    Uncheck Automatic Restart

    This way, you don't have to repeatedly press F8 during boot up. Thx Wolf for the link.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't going into My Computer require that he can successfully boot into Windows?
     
  11. mb330ci

    mb330ci OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ur Mommas House!
    I did it in safe mode. The initial reboot goes to the BSOD, the second reboot redirects me to safe mode.

    UPDATE:

    Still trying to figure out the source of the BSOD from the error codes. I've already updated my bios, drivers for vid/sound cards and firmware for optical drives. Also, updated nTune too.

    Will probably have to remove each piece of hardware with each cycle to see if I can find the culprit. :o
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're using nTune? Set your clock settings back to spec and see if the BSODs go away.
     
  13. mb330ci

    mb330ci OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ur Mommas House!
    Yes, I was able to make changes easily without the rebooting cycle. I've had settings at default and adjusted. I've even removed the nTune program completely w/a driver cleaner program too; same results.

    I may have to redo the entire build one piece at a time and go through each cycle to see if/when the BSOD appears to confirm each step. :wtc:

    Damn BSOD is still fucking w/me. :eek4:
     

Share This Page