Starcraft acts as if it's Doom3 on my PB

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hootpie, Apr 14, 2005.

  1. hootpie

    hootpie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    35,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Uses up 90-100% of my CPU constantly and makes my Powerbook heat up like crazy. I experienced my first "bog down" when I tried to run VPC7 and Starcraft at the same time. I don't mean Starcraft within VPC7, they were running side by side.
     
  2. xioix

    xioix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28,515
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal (626)
    why not just close VPC
     
  3. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    that was the first thought that went through my mind as well.
     
  4. hootpie

    hootpie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    35,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    I don't always have VPC open. I had Starcraft windowed because I was waiting for my friend to message me on BNET. I opened VPC7 so I could finish up some Access 2003 homework.

    With VPC7 open as well as Starcraft, my computers slows down. However, if Starcraft is open by itself, my computer still runs hot and at 90-100% CPU usage.
     
  5. xioix

    xioix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28,515
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal (626)
    how do you switch windows with SC opened, when im on i cant use tabs to switch to other programs

    can you create games on SC? i have problems with that shit
     
  6. hootpie

    hootpie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    35,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    If you press APPLE-M with SC open, it switches it to windowed mode.

    I can create games in SC without any problems.
     
  7. xioix

    xioix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    28,515
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal (626)
    oh thanks

    i think i need to reinstall, when i try to create a game it doesnt show the maps i have
     

Share This Page