A&P sRGB or Adobe RGB..what camera setting do you use??

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by Jcolman, May 26, 2008.

  1. Jcolman

    Jcolman OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    43,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    east coast
    Especially those who use LR.
     
  2. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    prophoto
     
  3. flavin

    flavin Piss Off Hamburgler. This is my Chicken Sandwich!

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2001
    Messages:
    5,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MD
    I use Adobe RGB I was told it is better for printing
     
  4. Jcolman

    Jcolman OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    43,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    east coast
    that's what I heard as well. I've switched my cameras to adobe RGB as a test.
     
  5. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
  6. themolsen

    themolsen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    7,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    sRGB. 99% of places I send my photos to for print use that colorspace. there is no sense in me using anything else unless I were to print myself
     
  7. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Adobe RGB then convert to sRGB if I post pics online.
     
  8. Jcolman

    Jcolman OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    43,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    east coast
    I scanned the article. What the hell am I looking at?? The article was understandable but the diagrams didn't make any sense.

    Anyway, my cameras colorspace can be set to sRGB or Adobe RGB. I'm trying to decide which one I'll stick with.
     
  9. Jcolman

    Jcolman OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    43,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    east coast
    That's the thing. I have a good printer but I won't always use it in the future, especially for selling prints. Also I often switch to PS for touchup and my colorspace information is different so I have to change it or leave it embedded. I'm trying to see what work flow system produces the best, most reliable results.
     
  10. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    so you're not shooting raw?


    adobe is the way to go then.

    I guess the difference in my thinking is that I do all of my own printing myself, so I determine the settings.

    Prophoto is the largest colorspace available. This is important to me. It means that I get ALL of the colors I shot, have more editing options, avoid any banding, and can print with the full capacity of my printer.

    If there is a reason you're limited to one particular colorspace, then theres nothing you can do. If your print option requires you to be in sRGB, then you don't have much other choice.
     
  11. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    you can change your PS color management...

    Why not figure out what works best, and then sync all of your color management to work together?

    Here's how I have mine setup:

    Monitor is calibrated with i1.
    photos are shot in RAW
    imported by LR in ProPhoto RGB
    developed by either LR or Capture NX, both set to use Prophoto RGB
    edited mages saved as 16bit prophoto TIF's
    PS set to use Prophoto RGB
    edited images saved as 16bit PSD's.
    ImagePrint RIP software for printing, able to accept 16bit prophoto RGB PSD's
    printer profile specified for paper type

    Alternatively, I created an action that I use in batch processing that resizes and converts the colorspace to sRGB.

    which allows me to quickly change a bunch of images to web spec, or cd spec if i'm exporting for a client.
     
  12. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    IIRC you do shoot RAW, so it doesn't matter. That, like the various other picture styles, only applies to jpeg. :hs:

    If I were shooting jpeg, I'd do sRGB unless you had dome some testing at your printer to see if theres any difference.
     
  13. Dwight Schrute

    Dwight Schrute New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you shoot raw the camera's color space setting doesn't matter. You should set your raw converter's color space to ProPhoto RGB. Your camera's sensor can do more subtle color than even Adobe RGB. Lightroom uses a (modified) ProPhoto RGB space called Melissa RGB with a gamma of 1.0.

    If you shoot jpeg it's easiest to use sRGB. You definitely want sRGB for the web, and most print labs want sRGB also.
     
  14. Jcolman

    Jcolman OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    43,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    east coast
    Ok, that makes sense now. I shoot only in RAW and I didn't realize that sRGB or adobe RGB only applied to jpeg files.

    Question. How do you convert PS to prophoto? Also, whenever I want to do any work in PS that requires layers, I have to convert to 8bit in order to unlock my picture. How do you work around this?

    thanks!!
     
  15. Dwight Schrute

    Dwight Schrute New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Edit->Color Settings
     
  16. Jcolman

    Jcolman OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    43,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    east coast
    My PS v.7 doesn't have prophoto RGB as an option. I've got Adobe RGB, apple RGB, sRGB and color match RGB.
     
  17. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    cs3.torrent
     
  18. Jcolman

    Jcolman OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    43,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    east coast
    :run:
     
  19. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    I can't help you with 7, but you should be using cs3 anyway. it's that different.

    Once you do that, i'll be more than happy to help you with your layers and color management.

    Meanwhile, and i'm not sure if this works in PS7, but in CS3, if you want to work on your background layer, you simply double click and rename the layer.

    Or, you follow my golden rule (every adjustment should ALWAYS be re-editable and removable), and you duplicate your background layer by dragging it to the 'new layer' icon at the bottom, then work on the dup. layer.
     
  20. Jcolman

    Jcolman OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    43,121
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    east coast
    I can do the double click thing and drag it to the new layer location however I can only do this in 8 bit, not 16 bit.

    I guess I need to find a copy of CS3
     

Share This Page