Spyware issues- Please Help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Bennybenguin, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. Bennybenguin

    Bennybenguin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whenever I do a Google search and try to click on results, it re-directs me to a bullshit spyware page.

    It seems like some strain of CWS, but my working spyware programs can't find it.

    Whenever I try to download other spyware programs, I can't download them (page load error) or I do download them and they just won't run.

    Someone please help me
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    try it in safe mode
     
  3. TomDlgns

    TomDlgns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    60,957
    Likes Received:
    331
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
  5. GreyRS

    GreyRS Your ignorance cramps my conversation.

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2000
    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    Do as he says. I use the malwarebytes and spybot. You can get them from download.com. A good place to check out for stuff like this is bleepingcomputer.com
     
  6. thinkhard

    thinkhard OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    everyone at my office has gotten this expect for me and my secretary
     
  7. TomDlgns

    TomDlgns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    60,957
    Likes Received:
    331

    wow, is there no av software and/or firewall in place?
     
  8. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,001
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Check your internet options, tools, connection make sure a proxy isn't setup. Generally what spyware does is install a redirect to another site. Otherwise run scans with malware antibyte, spywareterminator, even trend micro has a trial version you can use that is just as effective
     
  9. thinkhard

    thinkhard OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    there is some sort of firewall and they use some enterprise edition of norton av
     
  10. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    junk(symantec antivirus corporate edition?)
     
  11. thinkhard

    thinkhard OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    yea that is it. i run avast on my laptop and don't use the shitty dells they supply.
     

Share This Page