Speeding up LAN files transfers over GigE

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mdaniel, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,366
    Likes Received:
    255
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Is there a way to speed up the transferring of large files over a Windows network? When I copy files from one PC to another, I only get about 25% network utilization per connection over Gigabit Ethernet. I can move two files from the "server" to two other PCs, and they each get about the same speed and the server shows 50% utilization.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    limitation with smb, as far as i'm concerned. Moving to a different protocol, such as ftp, will dramatically increase performance.
     
  3. tragicher0

    tragicher0 Before I couldn't even spell DBA, now I are one OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,026
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Anthem, AZ
    .

    SMB has tons of overhead.
     
  4. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,366
    Likes Received:
    255
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    What's a good (cheap or free) FTP server? I installed the FTP server that comes with Windows and got even slower speeds than was getting with SMB. I tried IE 7, Firefox 2, and WS_FTP as clients on another computer. I downloaded a free FTP server called FileZilla and it did about as well as IIS. FileZilla isn't set to limit bandwidth.
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    If it was a server-class Windows OS then IIS should be extremely fast. FileZilla has done well for me in terms of performance. If nothing you've done has resulted in better speeds, then you may have an issue in the hardware.

    I would suggest a simple client/server app to test -- basically have the server app open a udp stream and send a buttload of 1's to the client app. What utilization does that have on the interface? If that can't saturate it (and we're talking a reasonable machine of >500MHz) then you have driver/hardware issues that need to be addressed.

    Also make sure you have disabled the QoS scheduler.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's wrong with QoS?
     
  7. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its slow? He doesn't need it?
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's slow about it? I'm not entirely familiar with what it does, just that it's supposed to keep individual data transfers from monopolizing the network.
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    normally, I leave it alone.... But for this situation, we need to get rid of it because it shapes network traffic, and we don't want that so we can determine the true bottleneck.
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh.

    Funny thing is, I always have to install QoS manually. You'd think it would would be enabled for all connections by default.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
  12. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    NFS > SMB.

    Can you tune packet sizes around the size of an SMB packet?
     
  13. Boogieman117

    Boogieman117 PSN: Boogieman117

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    17,554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    20678/20657 area
    http://www.cerberusftp.com/
     
  14. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I have to add the QoS Packet Scheduler to each new machine's Local Network Connection manually. I also have to add IPv6 and IPX/SPX manually. It gets old after about the billionth time.
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you have some weird media then. For XP and vista it's all default for me.
     
  16. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    how secure is that for a normal user (like someone with a router that has an spi firewall and long passwords)
     
  17. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Enable jumbo frame support on the client, server and all network components. Use a protocol with less overheard. Use iperf to get a feel for what the actual throughput is.
     
  18. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    jumbo frame made no difference in throughput for samba transfers, but i didn't think it would anyways
     
  19. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess.
     
  20. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    it should be under your nic properties
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page