Sorta IIS Question / PC Crew Question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Fase, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    As brief as possible:

    I have a web page in IIS that runs a print function (it prints to pdf).
    For it to print to PDF it has to launch Word obviously.
    Problem is, during print "Network Services" launches print and hangs before printing. I'm almost positive this is due to Word on first run prompts for your name, initials, and company name.

    The 'firstrun' key I believe is in HKCU so I don't believe I can change it on the administrative account.

    So how do I get rid of first launch for Word?
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    automating ms word on a production web server? why not buy a real reporting solution?
     
  3. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    Cause...
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Print to PDF using Word? Why wouldn't you use a dedicated PDF program?
     
  5. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    Because my budget is $0.

    The code works and is done. Just, only not working behind the web interface because of the issue described above.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Try PDFCreator - it's open source. If you set it up as a service, you can have a print to a network location.
     
  7. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    But I'll still need to use my PrintTo verb and have Word open and print so this doesn't address the issue (unless it has an API). Might still try it though as it might be simpler than the process I'm using which involves GhostScript.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    So it's a word doc that you want converted to PDF? That's a different story then.
     
  9. Fase

    Fase Your Face, In A Pickle Jar.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ont, Canada.
    Like I said; it's all working and done. Simply was to look into a way to install Word or copy Word's profile so it doesn't prompt on first run for user information regarding the Name/Initials/Company.
     
  10. peerk

    peerk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try using the office customization tool (setup.exe /admin). I couldn't find the setting you are looking for but maybe I missed it.

    Or setup the default user profile in windows. This only works for new profiles.
     

Share This Page