Something going wrong with my internet

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by n1ck54, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. n1ck54

    n1ck54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    My internet wasn't working so I unplugged my wired router and tried my wireless one. I can connect to the network through both but not the internet. The weird part though is that when I use an ethernet cable connected straight to the modem it works perfectly. I have no idea what could be wrong, if anybody could offer some advice it would be much appreciated.
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,756
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    did you reboot the modem when you connected a different router?
     
  3. n1ck54

    n1ck54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    yeah ive unplugged/reset the modem/routers a bunch of times
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Did you clone the MAC address on the wireless router when you set it up?
     
  5. n1ck54

    n1ck54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    i dont think so, how do i do that? :o
     
  6. vipergts24

    vipergts24 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Zomgland
    If it works perfectly its probably your routers. Just because you can connect to the network doesn't mean anything, it just means you connected to a shitty router that doesn't get internet. I would try renewing my IP address or playing with the router settings if it were me.
     
  7. Dementio

    Dementio OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    Who is your ISP?
    Try calling them and asking if they require a specific PC's MAC address.
    If they do, you'll have to setup your router to clone your PC's mac.
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    It's in the the router setup pages. You want to clone the MAC address of the router to the PC that the modem was directly connected to. Do that and then power cycle the router.
     
  9. DIABLOS

    DIABLOS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.K
    Go into the modems status page and see if the modem is actually connected to the net.
     

Share This Page