Software to clone a partition to a network drive?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by HipHopHead, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,395
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Acronis does not do this. What will?
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Ghost will
     
  3. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,395
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Minnesota
    thanks
    ill look into it.
     
  4. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,395
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Well I go to copy hard drive and get this:

    [​IMG]

    Last sentance: "Cannot be used to copy to a network drive." I can do a recovery point fie or whatever it is but I want to clone it so if something happens I can throw in the backup HDD and boot from it and run like nothing ever happened. So...?
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    try DriveClone
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Ghost will do it, but you need to do it from the boot-client (dos).

    You can also use the windows-based wizard to create a local backup, and transfer it over smb to the server.
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Sorry... I'm using the Ghost Solution Suite... I'm not sure the standalone Ghost will go over a network.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    It does - used it all the time before I started using WDS. I have like 15 boot disks for each bloody network card.
     

Share This Page