A&P software problem

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by fifty50, Sep 14, 2006.

  1. fifty50

    fifty50 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoboken, NJ
    has anyone had a problem with the canon software and OSX? i started having problems a week or two ago, the canon software, regardless if it's EOS Utility or CameraWindow, wont detect that my rebel xt is plugged in anymore. so i started using OSX's Image Capture software to DL images.

    well tonight i just reinstalled the canon software, and still doesn't work. any ideas?
     
  2. nicklk

    nicklk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I dont think there are many Mac users in here:( Best of luck tho
     
  3. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    Sure there are.. To be honest, ive never even tried the canon software though! I might be able to tonight though if you havent found anything by then.
     
  4. fifty50

    fifty50 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoboken, NJ
    what do you use then? i dont mind using the image capture software from OSX b/c it seems to be faster and has some options that i like more.
     
  5. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    im an OSX user and my nikon software worked just fine.

    to be honest with you, just uninstall the software and let your machine mount the drive on the desktop. or just invest in a card reader so you don't need to use the camera's battery to download.
     
  6. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have been using aperture, but have you tried iphoto?

    But as pechango said it should just appear as a drive.
     
  7. fifty50

    fifty50 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hoboken, NJ
    with the canon software, the camera doesn't mount as a drive when you connect it.
     
  8. MojoDojo

    MojoDojo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So.Cal, CA
    FIRST: Check for updates at Canon [click]
    SECOND: Click on the Drivers/Software link near the top, this will open another browser window choose the Mac OS software link.

    I have the Canon software installed on both OS X and XP computers. For both installs to work properly for me I had to download the appropriate updates from Canon. Investing in an inexpensive card reader is the best and easiest way to transfer images. Using iPhoto, iView Media Pro or just about anything other than the Canon software to manage your photos is the way to go IMO.

    I only use the Remote Capture feature of the Canon software, this is the only reason I bothered with the install.
     

Share This Page