So what's the trick to burning DVD+R DL disks?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mdaniel, Mar 2, 2007.

  1. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,515
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I got some RiData DVD+R DL blanks and can't get them burn both layers. I have a 2 month old Lite-On LH-18A1P IDE burner with the latest firmware (just flashed to GLOF) and Vista x86 Ultimate. When I let Vista's integrated CD/DVD burning format the disk, it takes much longer than it does with a single layer DVD or CD, and then its ready, it shows the disk as being 8.5 GB with 4.2 GB used and 4.2 GB available.

    I downloaded NTI CD&DVD Maker 7.7 (updated for Vista) and when I stick a blank in, it recognizes it as "DVD+R DL,1 track, Recordable, 4076.3 MB used, 4075.7 MB free". Pretty much the same deal as what Vista did on its own.
     
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    You trying to burn data or a DVD ISO or what?
    I don't know about with Vista but on XP when burning a DVD ISO I've had no problems using Alcohol 120%.

    I would think that the latest version of Nero should work, I don't know myself...I just the old one (5.5) doesn't. Nero 7 is labeled as being Vista compatible.
     
  3. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,515
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I've been trying to just burn data files to the DVD. I did try burning a 5.5GB ISO using PowerISO and it failed too.
     
  4. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I wouldn't be surprised if the problem is with Vista itself.
     
  5. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    Probably the software/vista, I do have to say as well though Ritek media is as bad as they come for dual layer. Really the only discs I'd trust for DL's are Verbatim.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you manually tell Nero that the disk is a "DVD 9.4GB"? Or is the option not even available? I know it works in Roxio 7, if you want to give that a shot.
     
  7. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,515
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    NTI has the option for DVD9 but it shows the blank disk as being 1/2 full.
     

Share This Page