so what's new with the latest Parallels?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by babygodzilla, Dec 9, 2007.

  1. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone tried playing the latest games on the latest Parallels?
     
  2. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    skip parallels
    get VMWare Fusion instead
     
  3. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    :werd: Fusion allows the guest OS to use more then one processor core at a time (Parallels does not). Fusion allows the guess OS to make use of up to 8GB of RAM (Parallels only allows 1.5GB). In general even without those things, Fusion runs faster.
     
  4. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    8GB of RAM? :ugh: i guess thats useful if I have that much. Too bad I only have 2 GB, and I only allocated 512 MB anyway to the virtual machine. I don't use the Windows that much, only for things that I really really really can't do on OSX. I don't play games that much either. but is Fusion really that much better than Parallels? Can I use Fusion without reinstalling Windows?
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i gave up on parallels after my image of winxp got slower and slower, lagged more an more
    i got vmware and i'm more than happy
     
  6. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you guys use it heavily? cause like i said, i dont. i read comic books and use winamp on it sometimes. thats all...
     
  7. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    yes. they have a migration tool that transfers all your parallel stuff to fusion.
    and honestly, it's faster and works with a lighter footprint.
    parallels hit the market first, but fusion does a much better job.
     
  8. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm ok. maybe ill check it out. its really not that important to me since i dont need the windows much. just curious
     
  9. bandwagon

    bandwagon Copy/Paste

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can it access my Bootcamp drive?
     
  10. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    yea dawg
     
  11. bandwagon

    bandwagon Copy/Paste

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    In for banishing Parallels! Will report back shortly.
     
  12. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry to revive an old thread. i was wondering if anyone has played Call of Duty 4 on VMWare. and while we're on the Windows-on-Mac subject, what do you guys think of BootCamp? So it makes an NTFS partition on the hard drive right? What if we don't want that partition anymore? Can we erase that and revert it back to the original HFS? not sure how that works. also i heard that if you have bootcamp your machine will automatically choose Windows over OSX at startup?

    thanks for the info guys.
     
  13. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    I don't play games so I cant help you there, although it probably won't run well under vmware, bootcamp is for games.

    bootcamp is great, yes it shrinks your mac partition and makes a windows partition either fat32 (which mac os x can also modify) or ntfs (read only in mac). You get to choose the size and all that, and if you get bored the bootcamp wizard can destroy it and re amalgamate it. You heard wrong, the booting partition is selected from the startup disk control panel, there is even a copy for windows, this can be overridden by various shortcuts at boot, such as option, which gives you a clickable menu of all bootable drives.
     
  14. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the info. i got lost a bit in your last sentence. what do you mean "there is even a copy for windows"? a copy of what?

    so what you're saying is, we can choose which drive we want as the default boot?

    thanks!
     
  15. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    a copy of the startup disk control panel, so you can change the default from windows.

    yes.
     
  16. Casino

    Casino Guest

    I have Parallels now with XP on my Macbook 2.16ghz 2gb ram. All I use Parallels for is Microsoft Office 2007. Would it be worth it to switch to Fusion?
     
  17. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks :bigthumb: maybe ill give bootcamp a shot. ive just been too afraid to install windows for fear of screwing up partitions.

    last question. i know theres a lot of those stripped-down version of XP that has just the essentials. any particular one you guys would recommend? i'll probably wanna use Winamp and play games on it. thats all.
     
  18. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    Some of them dont do media very well, no idea about games. back up your shit first - i can not stress this enough.
     
  19. fudgetracks

    fudgetracks Tell Sanchito that if he knows what is good for hi

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    yo no se
    Same thing I'm wondering...I guess if its running fine on Parallels and thats all you use it for, I'd assume just to leave it as it is. :dunno:

    I'd mainly be using it for MS Office and probably Desktop Manager for my BB.
     
  20. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    wait what the hell? Bootcamp isn't free anymore? I have to buy Leopard just to get Bootcamp?
     
  21. FunkyMonks

    FunkyMonks OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,968
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Hill, CT
    i tried vmware fusion but i went back to parallels

    :dunno:
     
  22. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i just installed fusion. so far its just the same as parallels. so in parallels you can access your virtual machine files without turning the VM on. can i do that in Fusion?

    errrmm ok this thing is really buggy or something. so im in Unity mode, and i try to click on the Start button, or anywhere on the taskbar, and when i depress the mouse, the cursor jumps to... somewhere. also im still in Unity and i click Show the Desktop. i wanna right click to change my resolution but... i cant... i right click and nothing happens.

    im 5 minutes away from going back to Parallels
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2007
  23. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone? vmware help?
     
  24. _Trev_

    _Trev_ Ya gotta pay the troll toll... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    47,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    unity should hide your start menu and give you a popup window showing your apps you can run. you shouldn't have a start bar visible in unity :confused:

    also, if you need to change your resolution, go back to windowed/fullscreen and right click the desktop

    P.S. did you install VMware tools? That is absolutely essential to get the best experience. It's under the Virtual Machine Menu
     
  25. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've done all those. there is an option to show your taskbar in Unity mode, and then it looks just like Coherence. I've posted this problem in the VMWare Communities and no answer just yet... I can reproduce this error by going into Unity mode and then changing to Fullscreen mode :wtc:

    and I found out that Parallels can hook into Bootcamp partition just as easily
     

Share This Page