so umm, my keyboard appears to not work when installing XP with bootcamp

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Deepsix, Mar 14, 2007.

  1. Deepsix

    Deepsix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    19,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i installed boot camp on my macbook, made a partition for XP
    popped in my xp disk
    restarted and the installer came up
    now it says press enter to continue but it appears to not recognize that this is indeed a laptop so the keyboard doesnt do anything
    i saw that it loads USB keyboard drivers at the beginning but i do not have a USB keyboard :greddy:

    and when i take the disk out and try to start it, it says that i have to insert a boot disk

    am i stuck in an infinite loop?
     
  2. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    try plugging in a USB keyboard

    ive never had that problem with my mbp though. when ever i use bootcamp, it loads up the drivers for the keyboard no problem. not sure what's up with yours though. good luck!
     
  3. Deepsix

    Deepsix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    19,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i dont want to have to buy a USB keyboard and none of my friends seem to have one.

    i guess ill try and borrow one from the office tomorrow
     
  4. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    that's an option. temporarily to work with OS X, restart your computer and hold down the Option key until the boot loader comes up, and choose the Mac hard drive then you should be in business
     
  5. Deepsix

    Deepsix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    19,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks ill try that for now
     
  6. mudder

    mudder New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    this happens to me, too, whenever I put my machine to sleep in windoze.
     
  7. Deepsix

    Deepsix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    19,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    for reals :eek5: fuck windows
     
  8. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    had the same problem on my friends MBP.

    was installing, got to the stage where installing the mac drivers, no kbd, no mouse :|

    ended up going back to mac and doing the rest of the install from parallels. worked okay after that.
     
  9. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    make sure that you've removed your borat DVD
     
  10. kev-89t

    kev-89t OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem but I think it was because the windows I was using didn't have SP2 included, I switched to one that did and it worked fine.
     
  11. Deepsix

    Deepsix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    19,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    this is probably it :hs:

    now i have to find a copy of xp sp2 :madfawk:
     
  12. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    I found that I had this problem on my C2D MBP when I had left a CD in the drive on startup (specifically, a bootable disk). Try removing the media from your drive before starting in bootcamp
     
  13. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area

    You can just make your own sp2 cd. There's a tutorial on how to do it online somewhere. :o
     
  14. Deepsix

    Deepsix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    19,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i got the network guy at work to hit me up with a copy :bowdown: works

    but now that i have windows i realize i dont need it

    i guess i'll play cs or something
     

Share This Page