So, my mobo died; time to burn more money! :(

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by KGB ate my bread, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. KGB ate my bread

    KGB ate my bread Made you look. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97,586
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Well, it seems like my PSU may have brought my mobo down with it when it went. I honestly have no idea what's still good or what isn't right now, pretty much sucks.


    I've got an AMD Phenom X4 940 which is pretty much the fastest AM2+ socket cpu and two ATI 4870s (1gb and 512mb).

    I need to find a really good mobo on newegg (because they ship mad quick and it gets here in less than 24hrs when i pay for standard ground) and I'm struggling to see one that I really like that's also right on for the price.


    What I'm looking at is this:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130265

    It's a MSI and supports AM3 as well as ATI crossfire. Now, it's a different chipset than my current motherboard (It was an AMD 790FX, this is a 790X), will that be a problem for my windows 7 installation?


    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    It usually a good idea to reinstall Windows when changing something as big as a motherboard, but you could get away with it long enough to back up anything important. There is a 790FX board for roughly the same price (after MIR) as the 790X board you posted.
     
  3. KGB ate my bread

    KGB ate my bread Made you look. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97,586
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I'm assuming the FX is a better chipset? I really didn't bother to dothe research which I guess I should have.


    This mobo?
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813186149

    I do like that one, just not the price and I'm always kinda meh on the MIRs, but I guess that's probably the most in line with what I currently have and would hopefully work all right.


    The only thing I don't like that about that mobo is that it looks like you have to use DDR2 1022?


    I'm currently running ddr2 800 :/
     
  4. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    No, you don't have to use DDR2-1066, it supports up to DDR2-1066. It should set to DDR2-800 automatically, but you may even be able to run your current memory at DDR2-1066 speed with a little voltage tweaking.
     
  5. KGB ate my bread

    KGB ate my bread Made you look. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    97,586
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Louisiana
    cool deal, i think that's what I'll go with then since I don't want to reinstall windows 7 or anything like that. I figured if I might have had to buy more memory then I'd just go ahead and jump ship to an i7



    Fuck this sucks. had I known buying a new video card would also require a new PSU and mobo, I'd have not done shit :/
     
  6. iMotionSRT-4

    iMotionSRT-4 HO! HO! HO! BITCHES!!

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    61,086
    Likes Received:
    407
    Location:
    Houston
    Did you ever get it fixed and working?
     

Share This Page