So I switched all my VMs to VMware.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by deusexaethera, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I just sorta did it, no warning or anything. One of the benefits of working for a small company is I can get away with that sort of thing. And I only bluescreened the server twice! :bigthumb:

    I've got a couple of questions, though. The first one directly relates to the bluescreens, because every time I try to tell VMware that it can give a VM two CPUs instead of one, the whole fscking server hangs as soon as the VM boots up. Any ideas why that's happening?

    The second question is, can I set VMs to wait before booting up automatically? I have one VM that needs to come online before any others do, because its bootup process is very intensive and it takes about 4x as long if other VMs are trying to boot up at the same time.

    EDIT: I suppose I should say I'm using the free version of VMware Server 1.0.4.
     
  2. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,475
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Its in VM settings, under options. You can set each VM to power up automatically on host startup or not.

    I don't know why its bluescreening though. I have mine set to use both cores on my server and it works just fine. What host OS are you using?
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows Server 2003.

    I'm aware of the automatic-start setting. I was asking if there was a way to make VMs 2 and 3 wait 120 seconds before starting automatically, or something like that. That's one feature I was glad to have in MS Virtual Server.
     
  4. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    1. You can't change the number of CPUs on Windows like that, it has to do with the HAL that's loaded when you install the OS. Changing from a single CPU HAL to an SMP HAL is a major change, you have to reinstall/repair the OS.

    2. Dunno, never really tried to do that...
     
  5. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,475
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    I've added CPUs to a Server 2003 install before and it worked fine with the added procs. I installed it with 1 CPU and added 3 more a few months later.

    However what is happening here is his host machine is blue screening when he changes from 1-2 CPUs reflected on his guest OS.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^^^ What he said.

    It kinda makes me wonder if VMware is interrupting some critical process running on that extra CPU I want to assign to a VM, and when that process gets its dick stepped on, the machine just stops running.

    Oh, and I misspoke earlier: the host server doesn't bluescreen, it just stops. Like, the mouse stops moving, the cursor stops blinking, the hard drives stop clicking, and it just sits there showing me what I was working on the instant I tried to boot up the VM with 2 cpus assigned to it.
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Does the vmware run as a separate process? If so, can you make an affinity settings change?
     
  8. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a particular reason you need SMP in a virtual machine? There's significant overhead with virtual SMP, I wouldn't bother using it unless you have a justifiable need.
     
  9. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    I woudl have to double check but we have a similar situation, our inet dns box needs to come up before the mail filter I believe ... last time I looked we had a batch file that started them in a certain order and had wait statements in between ...
     
  10. samh22a

    samh22a OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    You should have used Hyper-V .
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    That might work. I haven't looked into whether VMware spawns multiple processes to run VMs -- obviously it spawns multiple threads, but threads are harder to control directly than are processes.
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for explaining why Hyper-V would be a better choice.
     
  13. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, that could work. If you could post the file, that would be great.
     
  14. samh22a

    samh22a OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Hyper-V is free, and much better than Vmware server.

    In fact, it's directly competing with ESX
     
  15. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
  16. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    Should mention we're running the full VMWare Server 1.0.3 ...
     
  17. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    Hyper V is not really a competitor to ESX yet. It lacks some key features, and it's not free, you have to buy Windows Server 2008 to get it.
     
  18. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait, Hyper-V is a microsoft product? Not interested. Microsoft makes a decent OS and some good apps and games, but I don't want them selling me hardware too, whether that hardware is real or virtual.
     

Share This Page