A&P So, I set up the Mac last night...

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by Girth, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,426
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    And it rocks. Just sucks that the idiot at the apple store told me it had an airport chip in it, and come to find out it doesn't.
    and that was my first question when I went in to buy it... Can it be connected to a wireless router. Guy's response was "oh ya, you shouldn't have any problem." :hs:

    Thanks to xenon supra for the help.
     
  2. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    I thought you had it done already?

    The Mac Pro right?

    Congrats, I'd love one :hs:
     
  3. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,426
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    Ya, mac pro. I bought it the day before I went on vacation. I just got back on sunday and yesterday was the first day I had a chance to mess with it. The computer is great, I just wish I knew about the airport thing when I was getting it.
     
  4. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    You didn't add the wireless card when you configured?
     
  5. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    go complain at the apple store that you were told it had wireless :dunno: tell them that it not having it is a dealbreaker and you want to return it since it won't do what the salesman said it would.
     
  6. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,426
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    As I said, the salesman told me it already had it in there and I didn't need it. I bought it at the store.
     
  7. OlafBeserka

    OlafBeserka girls pee pee when they see me OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hella Bay Area
    what monitor did you end up with?
     
  8. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Don't worry, once you get it up and running you're going to love it.

    Make sure to run the software update as soon as you get internet.
     
  9. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    My bad.

    Do what Tetsuo said. Might get something out of it :naughty:
     
  10. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    :werd: can't hurt to try. worst case, you buy the airport card that it needs anyways :o
     
  11. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    girth looked it up, installing it requires taking out the first 2 hdd bays, and screwing it in. doesn't look like the hardest process in the world, but not the easiest either.

    they should do the install free even if they make you pay for the card (which wouldn't be all that bad because I'm sure that wasn't included in the price of the computer anyways).
     
  12. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,426
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    20 inch Dell ultrasharp. Came with a DVI cord too. Big enough for now, going to get a second one down the road. Not a bad deal.
     
  13. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,426
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    Funny thing is, I started to import some RAW files into LR and it wouldn't read the ones taken from the D300. I was already agitated, so I said fuck it and went to sleep :hs:
     
  14. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,426
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    Just got off the phone with the store I bought it at, they're going to locate a card for me and put it in at no charge. :bowdown:

    $50 is not that much, but that's pretty cool if they're willing to take care of it.
     
  15. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    yeah, you need the camera raw update :hs: same shit happened to me when i tried to load some on my mom's imac at home a few weeks ago, she hadn't done software update in like 5 months :rofl: silly mom

    awesome!!! :bigok:
     
  16. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    :coold: and their way of thinking is that $50 to keep a customer is a drop in the bucket.
     
  17. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    how much RAM did you get bro?
     
  18. dmora

    dmora Guest

    LR needs a patch IIRC
     
  19. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,426
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Houston
    2 gigs came with it, bought 4 more from crucial.com
     
  20. Devin

    Devin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    Sick! I'm loving every minute of my macs.
     
  21. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    i prefer my desktops to be wired :o
     
  22. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    I just setup my home PC with Wireless-N a couple weeks ago...

    at first I was like :noes: but now i'm like :bowdown:


    It's fast as hell.
     
  23. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    .
    i took the time and effort to run wires in my rental house even :o but i'm part of the IT crew that has to do it at work too, so i just brought some of the tools and cable home :mamoru:

    as long as your close enough and don't like using anything cordless :o
     
  24. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    close enough? I can get access out back on my hammock, on all 3 floors of the house, and wherever else i've needed too.. It's easily 2x further than my G router was...

    Wireless? Like a wireless telephone? Haven't had one of them since I lived with my parents...

    But yeah, I guess I could see where that would be an issue...
     
  25. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    the speed drops off really fast with the n stuff we've tested at work (whatever the newest model of cisco access points are). and they are much more susceptible to interference from other high amp electronics, ie microwaves, ac units, etc and to interference from wireless devices, ie phones, other wireless networks, keyboards, mice, etc. :dunno: n basically works over the same frequencies as b/g wireless, it just uses almost all of the available channels.
     

Share This Page