So I have to use a Mac at work...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by jinushaun, Feb 13, 2003.

  1. jinushaun

    jinushaun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    60,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, USA
    What the fuck can I do on this thing?! :confused:

    In other words, how do I watch divx on a mac? Is it even possible? :dunno:
     
  2. 1997 CL 3.0

    1997 CL 3.0 OG since 00

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Well on the Divx website there are codecs for the Mac OS, and Macs are relatively faster and more user intuitive when working with Photoshop/Illustrator/Quark. :)
     
  3. jinushaun

    jinushaun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    60,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, USA
    Or so I hear... But it poops out on me when I use the internet. :( I tend to browse about 10 pages simultaneously.

    And the mouse and keyboard feels funny. Like selecting text in Word:Mac with a mouse feels different from selecting text in the PC.
     
  4. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    osx = freebsd(kinda) = plenty to do
     
  5. Slothy

    Slothy OT Sloth & Lurker Crew™

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I haven't seen a Mac in years. Do they still have only one mouse button? :ugh2:

    As for what to do with it... um... nup, sorry, can't think of anything. :o
     
  6. JazzHound

    JazzHound Guest

    Just from what I've seen in your previous posts on graphics and design, I safely assumed you were Mac literate. Guess not. Atleast you're versed in Photoshop so you should feel right at home on that.

    Ludelover, don't assume everyone on a Mac is automatically running Jaguar.
     
  7. BaZ

    BaZ 2004 ACC Champions

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hokieville, USA
    lol who told you that
     
  8. PennylessZ28

    PennylessZ28 Guest

    The best thing to do with it is drop it in the nearest trash can.

    Personally I think Apple Computers would go a long way if they opened up and were loaded with Windows XP and stuff.

    Well as far as sales. I can't count how many stupid people think MACs look cute or something, but they are afaird to buy them becuase they are fimlair with Windows. So the dumb people stay away.

    But if iMac and all that crap had Windows on them, I bet all the dumb people would buy them and Apple would be on top of the IBM Clone market ;) Just a thought.
     
  9. jinushaun

    jinushaun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    60,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, USA
    Photoshop works just fine in Windows. ;) You know what they say about assumptions...

    Yeah, I'm running OS 9.5. Companies tend to be slower to deploy new [untested] technology.
     
  10. Jericho

    Jericho Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    34,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    umm no...MacOS is based on UNIX, not freebsd.
     
  11. jinushaun

    jinushaun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    60,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, USA
    Straight from the horse's mouth:
    It's common knowledge that OS X is bassed on BSD, but for all intents and purposes, it's essentially 'unix.'
     
  12. samm

    samm Next in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    There is no such thing as MacOS 9.5. MacOS 9.2.2 is the highest it went before MacOS X.

    You should run X.
     
  13. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Download Mozilla and use tabbed browsing, that way you can browse all ten pages with only one window :)
     
  14. jinushaun

    jinushaun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    60,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, USA
    I did download Moz, thinking it may work better. It wasn't better at all. It also had a three page limit like IE. Btw, I have 300 MHz CPU with 512MB RAM. With that much RAM, you'd expect it to be able to load more than three pages. My old 75 MHz PC was quicker when it came to the internet.
     
  15. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Aaa, really? I can load as many as i want at once I think....
     
  16. Sworthy

    Sworthy was she drunk? no, she's just stupid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    ...or try chimera, better than Moz IMO
     
  17. Dopeskills

    Dopeskills Nothing can beat the Hyundai !!!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Why would anyone want Windows XP on an Apple? The whole point is to avoid the worst operating system in history.

    I guess you can't try Safari if you're using OS9...
    Maybe try Opera?

    The computer I'm using right now craps out if more than 3 windows are open. And its a P3 500mhz.
     
  18. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Mine's a P3 500, 128 MB RAM, and it lags only slightly with three or four Mozilla windows plus encoding MP3's, checking email, and using MSN/AIM. :dunno:

    I guess Linux is just the champion ;)
     

Share This Page