So, I have this 160GB external hard drive...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ricehead, Jul 6, 2004.

  1. ricehead

    ricehead a world in which time is absolute is a world of co

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    that I use with a 2.0 USB. It is formatted and has about 60GB of data on it. I just built a computer and would like to put it internal as drive E.
    Can I just hook it up as slave, or will I run into problems because it's now on IDE instead of USB - I assume it's the same thing once it's formatted, but :dunno:
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You're good to go as long as it's USB and IDE ready.
     
  3. ricehead

    ricehead a world in which time is absolute is a world of co

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    well, it's a regular HD, just has an adapter on the case to go from IDE to USB. so I assume it will work, thanks for help...
     
  4. Lusankya

    Lusankya Just try and eat me, bitch.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    Should work fine. Friend of mine routinely pulls apart his external drive, plugs it into his comp as a master IDE and zero-fills it. His drive doesn't have a master/slave jumper though, so if you do use an external as an internal, make sure it's the master. In fact, it may not even get alng with a slave drive at all. Give it a try and see what happens.
     
  5. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    up for selling the connection kit? ;) :x:
     

Share This Page