WEB So I designed my website, how do I launch!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by lolrolf, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    Im looking at my php admin panel and I am way out of my league. Its not anything like I remember from geocities.

    Everything is in latin. :eek3: any tips? :x:

    My host is :
    http://www.bounceweb.com/index.html

    Dont ask me about the dude. I dont know. :greddy:


    edit: Its a great web page, and Im really excitied for the future.
     
  2. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    im guessing your admin page = cpanel ?

    post a screenshot
     
  3. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    Yes sir!
    [​IMG]
     
  4. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    I clicked upload file and upped index.html, and it put it in the main directory ( i guess the one thats showing) and when i typed in my domain name it did not work. Maybe its not the right folder?
     
  5. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    you need to put it inside the public_html folder

    Anything you want to be public will go inside the public_html folder.

    So lets say you put test.html inside the public_html folder, you'll be able to acess it at http://www.YOURSITE.com/test.html
     
  6. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    [​IMG]


    businesslifenow.com/index.html :hs:
     
  7. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    I just got redirected to 5 different sites :run:

    try putting it inside the WWW folder instead....

    thats weird that your host has both a public_html and a www folder
     
  8. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    [​IMG]



    Still not working. grrr :mad:


    Why did it redirect you so many times?
     
  9. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    i just whoised my domain name - bussinesslifenow I registered it with google, through godaddy.

    what the fuck is this shit, none of this is my information :mad:

    Registrant:
    Domains by Proxy, Inc.
    DomainsByProxy.com
    15111 N. Hayden Rd., Ste 160, PMB 353
    Scottsdale, Arizona 85260
    United States

    Registered through: GoDaddy.com, Inc. (http://www.godaddy.com)
    Domain Name: BUSINESSLIFENOW.COM
    Created on: 21-Mar-08
    Expires on: 21-Mar-09
    Last Updated on: 21-Mar-08

    Administrative Contact:
    Private, Registration [email protected]
    Domains by Proxy, Inc.
    DomainsByProxy.com
    15111 N. Hayden Rd., Ste 160, PMB 353
    Scottsdale, Arizona 85260
    United States
    (480) 624-2599 Fax -- (480) 624-2599

    Technical Contact:
    Private, Registration [email protected]
    Domains by Proxy, Inc.
    DomainsByProxy.com
    15111 N. Hayden Rd., Ste 160, PMB 353
    Scottsdale, Arizona 85260
    United States
    (480) 624-2599 Fax -- (480) 624-2599

    Domain servers in listed order:
    NS53.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
    NS54.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
     
  10. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    okay my last suggestion is trying to put it inside those "nick" folders. First try the nick folder inside the public_html one.

    If that doesnt work, try the nick folder inside the www one...

    It's very strange that your host set it up like this :confused:
     
  11. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    Don't worry.

    That just means when you first registered, you decided to pay a little extra so your whois information wont be shown.

    Instead, it shows the proxy whois information.
     
  12. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    I found the host on OT paid advertisers place. cost 30/yr :o


    Thanks for the advice.
     
  13. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    Tried both, no go, same damn page. :mad:
     
  14. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
  15. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    Do I do that on my host side, or my google.com registar side?


    I really do appreciate the help.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    ohhh i think i know why.

    Your nameserver needs to change, so it'll point to your host, and not w/e googles site is.

    You should of got an email when you signed up for bounceweb.com, which will have some information.

    Post any IP addresses here or a nameserver, which might of been included in that email. be sure NOT to post any personal information, such as you password or username.
     
  17. MrBrotato

    MrBrotato New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lots of hosts have both a www and public_html folder, one is just an alias of the other and files you put in either one show up in the other. When I goto your domain I get a Google page, I'm going to guess you don't have your name servers setup correctly. I don't see any reason to switch hosts.
     
  18. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    yeah i was right.

    the nameserver needs to get changed through google. I can walk you through that once you find out what the actual nameserver ip / domain is.

    You can also preview your site here for now.
    http://mercury.bounceweb.com/~bidness/

    You have to upload the files inside the public_html folder to view it.
     
  19. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    Heres what I see that relates to what you said.

    Domain: businesslifenow.com
    IP Address: 74.53.241.226
     
  20. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    No that's not it. Hmm
     
  21. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    ok i did some googling and i think these are your name servers :

    NS1.BOUNCEWEB.ORG
    NS2.BOUNCEWEB.ORG


    Not 100% sure but we can give it a shot.

    What you'd first have to do is log into godaddy.com

    On the top click on domains > my domains

    Select the domain by clicking on it.

    Once that opens up a new page, on the top you'll see Nameserver. Click that.

    Under nameserver1 and nameserver2 delete whats there, and enter in the two domains i gave you.

    So for nameserver 1 enter in : NS1.BOUNCEWEB.ORG

    and nameserver 2 enter in : NS2.BOUNCEWEB.ORG

    It might take up to 48 hours before your domain gets transfered.

    Let me know what you're done that, and we have to do one last step in cpanel
     
  22. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    You were right, I changed 'whateveritwas' to the bold in your post. Cool. now what? :bigthumb:
     
  23. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    try to locate "Addon Domains" in your cpanel page, and open it up
     
  24. lolrolf

    lolrolf Guest

    Found it
    "An addon domain allows you to reach a subdomain when entering the name of the addon domain into a browser. This means that you can host additional domains from your account, if allowed by your hosting provider. Addon Domainsare relative to your account's home directory. The [​IMG] icon signifies your home directory which is /home/bidness."

    check this out though:

    When I go to parked domain it says

    "Domain pointers allow you to "point" or "park" additional domain names to your existing hosting account. This will allow users to also reach your website when entering the "parked" or "pointed" domain into their browsers. Parked Domains are relative to your account's home directory. The [​IMG] icon signifies your home directory which is"


    but when i try and do businesslifenow.com

    it says Error from park wrapper: You cannot park your main domain!

    so it appears i am linked to businesslifenow.com :dunno:
     
  25. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    No you do not want to park it. You want to set up an addon domain.

    It'll ask for this:

    New Domain Name:
    Username/directory/subdomain Name:
    Password:

    New domain name :businesslifenow.com
    username/dierctory/subdomain name: businesslifenow.com
    password: enter in a password which will be used to connect via ftp

    or it might be already added.

    Check around in your cpanel if you already see your domain in there.
     

Share This Page