So how many of you had problems with SP3?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by jdw, Sep 27, 2008.

  1. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND
    I was dealing with some issues last night when I got home and decided what the hell and finally installed it (windows update has been staring at me for weeks with it now) - why not install a service pack on top of pre-existing issues right?. I'm blaming it for officially tanking my system. :hsd: When all was said and done before I said fuck it and formatted - It would reboot its self a number of times - fail booting to safe mode - and finally start to load windows just to log me off and not let me back on.



    Formatted and it's been good so far. Actually installing SP3 right now so :x: to this working so I can go to bed. Would like move on to memtest tomorrow (or Monday if I leave for the weekend) to figure out if I've got RAM issues that started this downward spiral.
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Installed it at work on 150+ machines with no issues.
     
  3. waldo98

    waldo98 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    11,060
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    SoCal
    :werd:
     
  4. pyehac

    pyehac if she's old enough to cross the street, she's old

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    5,230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    For some reason, I got the HP version that crapped out on AMD machines. I got a patch for it and always apply it to every AMD-based desktop I upgrade to SP3 just incase.

    Other than that, SP3's been good so far.
     
  5. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have an HP desktop with their shitty XP MCE image and an AMD processor and SP3 was horrendous on my machine even after the HP patch. the first time it just failed due to that known issue with AMD systems that HP built. the second time it just would not let me share any media through WMP11. i tried everything i could to get it fixed and couldn't so i backed out SP3 and was fine again.

    i upgraded to a clean install of Vista now so i have 0 SP3 woes. :)
     
  6. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND
    well it's 'alive' on SP3 now so hopefully it holds up. Still need to make a bootable memtest disk so I can run that test.
     
  7. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    sp3 hosed 3 machines when it first came out.

    I'm not sure if they did something but I've recently installed it a few more times with no problems.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    They did release two versions of it (than I'm aware of). We didn't release it until the 2nd version came out.
     
  9. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND
    Did SP3 show as part of windows update early in its release? I had my machine set to download the updates and wait for me to install - I wonder if I didn't have an older release? What are the remote chances that'd actually happen....


    None the less - I've been installing some of my software now this evening and its still stable. Here's to hoping I guess.
     
  10. huangsta

    huangsta OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    sp3 wasn't compatible with the video cards on 2 of my machines...
     
  11. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    35 PCs or so, no issues.
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    My mother is having some rundll32.exe issue after installing SP3, but she uses software so fucking old that it's...well...really old...so it's probably one of her old programs that's shitting the bed because the security hole it relied on is gone.

    Other than that, I've had no issues at all, not even on machines without legit XP keys.
     

Share This Page