So, how hard is it to slipstream SP2?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Danno, Feb 26, 2008.

  1. Danno

    Danno Bronx Poodle OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    64,916
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Indiana
    I have an original Windows XP Pro disc with key. I'm going to be putting together my computer in the next couple days. Is it pretty simple to slipstream SP2 into the install?

    Or is it easier to just install the original and let the automatic update take care of it?
     
  2. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    It's easier to just run Windows Updates after the install.
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's very easy. There's a program called nLite that will do it for you. You copy the files from the install disc onto a folder on your hard drive, then download SP2 and whatever other updates you want to include, then you tell nLite to install all of them into the copied files. It'll even create a new bootable disc for you.
     
  4. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    Simple. Copy the i386 directory from your XP CD to C:\xp. Download the full SP2 install. Run "[FONT=Courier New, Courier]xpsp2.exe -x:c:\sp2" to extract the files to C:\sp2. Then change to the sp2 directory and run "update -s:c:\xp" to slipstream the service pack. Burn that i386 directory to a CD and you're done.[/FONT]
     
  5. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I still think the safe method would be to run Windows Update after install. You're still going to have to download a shitton of updates anyway, regardless if you have SP2 installed already or not.
     
  6. EagerZeroedThick

    EagerZeroedThick New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a blade enclosure near you
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Install XP, download and install the NETWORK verision of SP2 and then run your updates...
     
  8. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
  9. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    If it was unsafe MS would have removed it as an option by now.
     
  10. Danno

    Danno Bronx Poodle OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    64,916
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Indiana
    I was going to avoid slipstreaming sp2 and just manually install it after I installed XP. But, apparently the original XP will only recognize 137GB...not the 500GB I installed in my new build.:o
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's never failed for me. And nLite makes the slipstreaming process much easier than doing it manually like the guy above you posted.
     
  12. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I'd just like to add something - I installed 97 updates all at once today. Reset the computer and it added 14 more.

    w00t!
     
  13. midcalbrew

    midcalbrew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MidCal
    Has anyone tried slipstreaming the SP3 RC? Just curious.
     
  14. Danno

    Danno Bronx Poodle OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    64,916
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Indiana
    Anyway to recover the lost HD space if I were to install my regular XP and just auto update to xp?

    I went through the process of slipstreaming SP2, which went fine. But, apparently I fail miserably at burning a bootable disc with Nero 8.:o

    Now, the computer is hung up at ''Verifying DMI Pool Data"...I already have no idea what I'm doing, troubleshooting what the problem is is going to be a nightmare.
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Verifying DMI Pool Data is something done by the BIOS. Try resetting the BIOS before you give up.
     
  16. Danno

    Danno Bronx Poodle OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    64,916
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Indiana
    It just changed the boot order. But, I can't seem to make a bootable CD with Nero 8.:o

    Will Partition Magic or something similar be able to recover the 300+GB after I install the original XP and update to SP2?
     
  17. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    No point. You'll have to uninstall it when the final comes out.
     
  18. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you using nLite like I told you to? nLite will make a bootable ISO all by itself, and then you just burn the ISO onto a blank disc.
     
  19. Danno

    Danno Bronx Poodle OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    64,916
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Indiana
    I attempted to. I only have a Vista laptop currently, piece of shit. It kept hanging up using Vista and wouldn't do anything. So, I attempted slipstreaming it manually, which worked. Just having a problem make the CD bootable with Nero 8.
     
  20. Danno

    Danno Bronx Poodle OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    64,916
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Indiana
    Appreciate the help everyone.:bowdown:

    Burner on my Vista laptop is all fucked up.

    Everything is up and running with SP2, no issues building my first computer.:hyper:

    What are some things to check for now that it's up and running? Want to make sure everything is running good and stable.
     

Share This Page