So how does Windows Media Center works?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Shampoo, Nov 17, 2005.

  1. Shampoo

    Shampoo Rinse & Repost

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    If I were to plug in a TV with Dish satellite, what equipment do I need to record/play shows like Tivo?
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    it's going to be a pain getting it to work with a dish because the dish tuner that you have, will need to be tuned via your computer with MCE on it. You can buy a standard tuner card, (or whatever input type reqired from your dish box) and then you would need an IR transmitter to tune your dish box, then the MCE box would just record whatever input it has
     
  3. Shampoo

    Shampoo Rinse & Repost

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
  4. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    it will be able to get input from the satelite box, but doesn't tune it directly. notice the part where it says: "plus includes an IR transmitter to control the channels on a cable TV set top box or satellite receivers"
     
  5. Shampoo

    Shampoo Rinse & Repost

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    It says it includes the IR transmitter, isn't that what I need to control the channels? If not, what should I purchase so that it'll work?
     

Share This Page