So how come my new 9600 PRO wont run C&C Generals OR Zero hour??

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by CrazyMook, Oct 6, 2003.

  1. CrazyMook

    CrazyMook OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22,056
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Elgin, IL
    I just put a new ati 9600 pro in my computer last week as well as a new hd. Put everything back in place an reinstalled everything and popped in generals to get a game going (this is before patching the game). The game boots up to the menu and hangs up the whole computer. I reboot, patch the game and NOW it stays at the desktop and gives me a "technical difficulties" icon on the taskbar that i can only close. So i pop in zero hour, loads up to menu and either hangs up like generals OR dumps me back to desktop saying i have hardware issues, hardware overheating, or a virus. WTF???? It runs warcraft 3 no prolbem and even runs quake 3!!! :rolleyes: so what gives? Also, i have update all drivers for board and card..even went back some drivers for the card, nothing...

    edit: the game ran fine on my old geforce 3ti200...just was slow
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2003
  2. Coco Monkey

    Coco Monkey OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    29,456
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Chicagoland
  3. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    re-install the games...
     
  4. CrazyMook

    CrazyMook OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22,056
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Elgin, IL
    yea....done that a shitload of times already
     
  5. CrazyMook

    CrazyMook OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22,056
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Elgin, IL
    and may you rot in hell you stupid bastard :fawk2:
     
  6. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    ghey...very ghey

    time to format :squint:
     
  7. CrazyMook

    CrazyMook OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22,056
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Elgin, IL
    brand new 80 gig hard drive
     
  8. Coco Monkey

    Coco Monkey OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    29,456
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    :sadwavey: see ya there pal. there's room for two on that boat. :o
     
  9. CrazyMook

    CrazyMook OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22,056
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Elgin, IL
    :bsflag:
     
  10. CrazyMook

    CrazyMook OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22,056
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Elgin, IL
    come on, theres gotta be someone who has a clue on the problem here
     
  11. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    reload the OS thats what I meant by formatting, a good last resort try
     
  12. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    have u updated ur drivers and patched the games?
     
  13. IDAFC21

    IDAFC21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avondale, AZ
    Hey! got room for one more?? :wiggle:
     
  14. CrazyMook

    CrazyMook OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22,056
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Elgin, IL

    sure have...generals got WORSE after i patched it
     
  15. CrazyMook

    CrazyMook OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    22,056
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Elgin, IL
    is it possible my old ass 300w power supply isnt giving power when it should? just throwing an idea out there
     
  16. pepsi

    pepsi Cut my life into pieces

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Messages:
    14,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Alberta
    could be, is the card plugged into the power supply. i only got the 9600 but the book seems to say that the pro should have another pin connector for the power supply. they aloso recoomend a higher power supply
     
  17. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    Doesn't look like there's anything on ati's site for a power connector, unless it's on the top of the card, unlike my old 9700pro and 9800pro.
    http://www.ati.com/designpartners/media/images/R9600PRO_BOARD_lg.jpg

    There are brand new ati catalyst drivers coming out tomorrow, the 3.8's are going to be out and be much quicker from what I've read with an overclocking utility built in.
     
  18. affende

    affende Guest

    i got a 9600 pro this summer, but it runs fine...and no the card doen't plug directly into the PSU. more power maybe, thats all i can think of. oh, if it is OCed, set the card back to stock, i tried to oc mine and things went to hell real fast. Does your motherboard support the card, or 8x AGP for that matter. if not, then tht might be your problem. try setting the card down to 4x in BIOS. that might help. :fawk: ----> stubborn components that dont work


    edit: generals runs on mine, maybe the invisible man in the sky hates you?
     
  19. DVSwetwilly

    DVSwetwilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    try changing your screen settings
     
  20. crotchfruit

    crotchfruit Guest

    check your ati control panel. there are directx/opengl/etc options hidden there. set them all to the default "no special acceleration or anti-aliasing whatever" settings.
     
  21. tidus

    tidus Guest

    there's something wrong with that game. I dunno what happened. But yesterday all of a sudden the game started to load and then another window popped up and it said "Technical Difficulities"

    It wouldn't give me an explanation. I've been playing this game for over a month and out of no where this shit pops up.

    So I uninstall the game. Re install it. It says I need the patch 1.6 - it will dl the patch then restart the computer. EVERYTIME I restarted the computer it would DL the patch again, and restart it. Its fucked. I don't know what is wrong with it.

    I think there is a problem with it because it has something to do with windows Service Pack 1.

    My settings are strong enough to run this game. It just started acting crazy all of a sudden.
     

Share This Page