so, after my computer is on for a while the LAN gives out

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by fixthe fernback, Aug 11, 2007.

  1. fixthe fernback

    fixthe fernback New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    19,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get no more internet connection and can't connect to the DHCP server to renew my IP. Restarting the computer fixes this. What's the deal?

    I have a Marvell Yukon 88E8001/8003/8010 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
     
  2. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    PCI ethernet cards are superduper cheap.
    Go out to Wal-Mart and pick one up.
     
  3. Maffy29

    Maffy29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,799
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Is your computer going into sleep mode? Sometimes that will cut out a network connection.
     
  4. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    in device manager under network card properties, there's an option to disable power management on the network card. Remove it so windows doesn't try to power it off to save power.
     
  5. fixthe fernback

    fixthe fernback New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    19,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    this normally happens while using the internet
     
  6. project15

    project15 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    just right click the network icon and choose repair
     
  7. fixthe fernback

    fixthe fernback New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    19,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's the same as "ipconfig /renew" right? That doesn't work...
     
  8. fixthe fernback

    fixthe fernback New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    19,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's happening frequently now. I have to disable then re-enable the network connection to get it working again...
     

Share This Page