Small networking problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Marcos, May 29, 2003.

  1. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    Ive setup a home LAN, simple 2 comps connected by a cat5e crossover.

    I tried to go into the shared docs of the other comp:

    [​IMG]

    But then it stops, processes, then displays this:

    [​IMG]

    :wtf:


    Both users on both comps are admins, and file sharing use to work last time i tried it.

    Any ideas? I hope this is a simple problem like an overlooked tickbox etc

    Thanks
     
  2. SLED

    SLED custom title

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,122
    Likes Received:
    8
    you have that folder shared right? Do both computers have ip address on the same subnet. i.e. 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.3 ??
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    Where do i go to change/check IP address?

    Ive done it before but ive forgotten

    thanks for your help
     
  4. SLED

    SLED custom title

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,122
    Likes Received:
    8
    right click network places, properties... right click your local connection, properties... then open up the properties of your TCP/IP binding
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    I think something to do with the file sharing properties fixed it

    So i dont have to mess with IP settings.

    Is it ok to have it set on 'obtain an IP address automatically'?
     
  6. SLED

    SLED custom title

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,122
    Likes Received:
    8
    if it is set to obtain an ip address manually and you don't have an internet connection, or you are not running a DHCP server, then it will give you a bad ip. manually type them in there.
     

Share This Page