Small networking problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Marcos, May 29, 2003.

  1. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    Ive setup a home LAN, simple 2 comps connected by a cat5e crossover.

    I tried to go into the shared docs of the other comp:

    [​IMG]

    But then it stops, processes, then displays this:

    [​IMG]

    :wtf:


    Both users on both comps are admins, and file sharing use to work last time i tried it.

    Any ideas? I hope this is a simple problem like an overlooked tickbox etc

    Thanks
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    you have that folder shared right? Do both computers have ip address on the same subnet. i.e. 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.3 ??
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    Where do i go to change/check IP address?

    Ive done it before but ive forgotten

    thanks for your help
     
  4. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    right click network places, properties... right click your local connection, properties... then open up the properties of your TCP/IP binding
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    I think something to do with the file sharing properties fixed it

    So i dont have to mess with IP settings.

    Is it ok to have it set on 'obtain an IP address automatically'?
     
  6. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    if it is set to obtain an ip address manually and you don't have an internet connection, or you are not running a DHCP server, then it will give you a bad ip. manually type them in there.
     

Share This Page