sluggish performance through RDP into a VM

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    so, i just installed vmware on my server at home. the server runs xp pro and the VM is vista ultimate

    when i'm on my home network whether wired or wifi , the performance is great on the VM

    when remoting into my server, the vm is sluggish. my server itself is great, no performance problems over RPD.

    anyone else ever run into this before?

    edit: just realized the VM was running at 100% processor usage, i'll reboot it and see whats up
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    its a little better after the vm system reboot, still a little sluggish

    looking at the task manager, looks like my computer is having a little trouble keeping up with it
    e2200 with 4gb ram, split 2gb for xp and 2gb for vista
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    [​IMG]

    maybe i should switch up to a 64 bit system for more ram

    or i could just turn on my other computer with vista on it and remote into that from my server

    only reason i have this setup is to troubleshoot vista from customers
     
  4. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Shitty or low IO on the hard drive
     
  5. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    St. Louis
    is the OS and VM on the same drive ?
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    no, the OS is on a pata drive and the VM is on a separate sata drive

    i'll have to put the os on a sata drive sometime soon

    i have a couple of other drives in the box, i'll copy the vm to those and see if it makes any difference
     
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    vm knowledge link


    VMware virtual machines are remotely displayed best by loading the remote display software into the virtual machine and directly connecting to the virtual machine. This will give you the best mouse performance and video display refreshes. Loading the remote display software directly in the Host OS and controlling the VMware application window for accessing a virtual machine may result in reduced mouse performance and slower screen refreshes.


    anyone have an edu on how i can remote into my vm? i currently have dyndns setup on my router with the rdp port sent to the server that the vm is hosted on
    can i just open a port on the router (running ddwrt) and run vnc on my macbook and remote into it?
     
  8. Homeless

    Homeless New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Remoting to your VM is the same thing as setting it up for a regular machine. You can either have your VM ip setup through NAT or assign it another physical address (I recommend doing this). For your vista vm, you'll have to go in the registry and modify the rdp port from 3389 to something else so that you don't get conflicts with the host machine.

    So lets say your regular machine has an address of xxx.xxx.xxx.100, make your vm 101 and forward x port to it. Also the last time I checked, vista didn't support VNC. Another option other than RDP is logmein
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    logmein crashes within firefox and safari on my macbook
    i'll have to try more with vnc later, cant connect up at this point

    maybe i can setup a vpn on the server, then connect up and run remote desktop into the VM
     
  10. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,735
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    moved the VM to a different drive, didn't notice any performance increase.
    i setup vnc on it and forwarded the ports, its better now
    thanks for the help :bowdown:
     
  11. Homeless

    Homeless New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    vnc worked on vista?
     

Share This Page