slow browse, normal internet speed

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Seluryar, Dec 9, 2007.

  1. Seluryar

    Seluryar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    25,240
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    ►Akron, Ohio◄
    like the title says, i am having trouble with my internet(i think, thats why im here), it takes longer to load a webpage, but once i am on that site, i can browse normally, like if i load OT for the first time since i opened my browser(firefox) it will take longer than it usually does, but once i am on OT, i can surf the site normally.

    this problem also happens with IE.

    i can load msn messenger and AIM like nothing it wrong

    this started 3 days ago.

    i reformatted last night thinking i had a virus, but that didnt fix the problem...
    my modem game me a browser error saying there was too many connections, im the only computer connected to the modem and i have wireless diabled.

    i am using SBC DSL, getting a constant 2.5 mbits, had it for a little over a month now
    using a 2wire homeportal 1000HG, but my options there are limited

    what can i do? :sadwavey:
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try rebooting your router and modem, and then repairing your internet connection.
     
  3. Seluryar

    Seluryar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    25,240
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    ►Akron, Ohio◄
    not using a router, rebooted modem and did the repair thing, didnt get it back to normal.
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why aren't you using a router?
     
  5. ParTyBoy

    ParTyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    29,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Basin City
    I hope you're running a firewall of some kind at a minimum.
    You really should be behind some form of NAT with SPI.
     
  6. Seluryar

    Seluryar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    25,240
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    ►Akron, Ohio◄
    cuz i dont need one :hs:
     
  7. Seluryar

    Seluryar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    25,240
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    ►Akron, Ohio◄
    i got 2 firewalls on, the one built into my modem, and mcafee that came with my computer, unfortunately, i cannot turn off my modems firewall....
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you do. Having a router that gives your computer a non-public IP address is a crucial security measure. Not to mention your friends will thank you for having wireless available when they come over to your place.
     
  9. Seluryar

    Seluryar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    25,240
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    ►Akron, Ohio◄
    my modem has wireless built into it, but its currently disabled
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    So your modem has a built-in router too. If it didn't, it would only be able to handle a single connection to a single computer, which would make having wireless pretty much pointless.
     
  11. Seluryar

    Seluryar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    25,240
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    ►Akron, Ohio◄
    it only has one ethernet port and one usb port, plus wireless, i would only call it a router if it had more than one ethernet outlet :hs:

    btw, my internet seems to be back to normal *knock on wood*
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    All that matters is whether more than one computer can connect to it at the same time. If it can, it's a router. Why not a switch? Because the modem can only hand out a single IP address, so if the wireless can handle more than one connection, there must be a router to hand out extra, private IP addresses.
     
  13. Seluryar

    Seluryar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    25,240
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    ►Akron, Ohio◄
    i only have one computer, but i do know that 2 computers can be connected to the modem at the same time, one by ethernet and one wireless(did this with my brothers laptop a few times), but currently, i only have the one computer
     
  14. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    BTW, this sounds like a DNS issue. Once the address is resolved, you're in business. The only fix would be at the ISP's end.
     
  15. Seluryar

    Seluryar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    25,240
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    ►Akron, Ohio◄
    yea, my internet is back to normal, att did some upgrades to some cross country lines and i think thats what caused this to happen..
     

Share This Page