slight problem with setting up an old computer

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Tk, Sep 5, 2004.

  1. Tk

    Tk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    23,075
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    nw iowa
    well, its not really old its just one i built awhile ago. anyways, its faster than what im running on now, but when i start it it says that the it cant find the harddrive. i tried three hard drives in that bitch and none of them worked, including one from the current computer im using. i checked the jumpers, connection into the motherboard... i even unplugged the two cd rom drives and switches ribbon inputs on the motherboard but it still errors out.

    cant remember the exact error, but it beeps once, then three times more quickly, then says the error. :dunno:




    someone help get me off the 200ghz pos im running on!!!!
     
  2. zanook

    zanook New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it detect the cdrom drives ok?
    try switching ide cables the one for the hd might be bad.
    or try putting the hard drive on the secondary ide port the one with the cd drives.
     
  3. Tk

    Tk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    23,075
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    nw iowa
    ya, it finds both cd roms alright... ill try switching cables.
     
  4. Tk

    Tk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    23,075
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    nw iowa
    still says:

    Sec Master Drive - ATAPI Incompatible
    Sec Slave Drive - ATAPI Incompatible

    :dunno:
     
  5. Tk

    Tk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    23,075
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    nw iowa
    i checked the bios, nothing was in there for the hard drives so i hit enter and it detected one of them, but not the other. then i rebooted thinking it would work.... it detected the one, then gave the same error. idk wtf is going on with this thing... time to build a new one...again.
     
  6. Midknightster

    Midknightster New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Change your BIOS battery!!! LOL Your Lithium battery needs to be changed because none of the settings are holding. Replace and you will be back up and running in no time.
     
  7. userlain

    userlain I use proper grammar on the internet.

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    make sure the BIOS autodetects the harddrive.

    is the cable connected to the mobo properly?
     

Share This Page