SLI FIX FIR NOT ENOUGH RESOURCES?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Teh | B-Unit, Jul 14, 2007.

  1. Teh | B-Unit

    Teh | B-Unit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    My roommate just ordered parts and upgrading his comp, and he bought to nvidia 8600's for SLI. He is running windows xp professional, with 2gb ddr2 ram. However when everything is installed, including drivers, updated bios, and such he gets a wierd error in device manager stating their are not enough resources available. Does anyone know what this means, or have a fix for this, it would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    it means that the devices is requesting a resource that is currently in use by another device that will not release the resource.

    did you guys uninstall the old video drivers?

    sometimes the bios or the os is at fault here. try flashing to the latest bios.
    last resort would be a fresh install of win xp. if the install fails, it's hardware defect or incompatibility.
     
  3. Teh | B-Unit

    Teh | B-Unit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried all of the above, so if its hardware defect should that 1 card be replaced and attempted again?
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    edit: go to device manager, find the device with error, right click, properties, go to resources tab,.... what does it say on the conflicting device list?
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2007
  5. Teh | B-Unit

    Teh | B-Unit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    ! there is not enough resources for this device
     
  6. Repentinus

    Repentinus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawton, OK
    Make sure if the MB has an integrated video card or sound card that those are turned off if he has a video card/sound card installed.
     
  7. Teh | B-Unit

    Teh | B-Unit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    i guess i should have mentioned it is one of the video cards when trying to install sli.
     
  8. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    no SLI board has intergrated video.
     
  9. Teh | B-Unit

    Teh | B-Unit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone else have any input?
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like an IRQ or DMA conflict. Rare these days, but not impossible. See if you can manually set the IRQ and DMA (if applicable) for the second card in Device Manager.
     

Share This Page