Slave harddrive installation Problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Scrumpt, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. Scrumpt

    Scrumpt Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7,120
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    SoCal
    I have a 160G Seagate Baracuda HD and a Seagate 80g that i'm currently using. I connected the 160G and adjusted the jumepr to slave and the 80g to master w/ slave but it doesn't detect the 160 at all. There is power going to it and the ribbon cables are plugged in securely. Any suggestions???
     
  2. victimizati0n

    victimizati0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    47,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont you have to format the disk to ntfs before it will see it?

    or make a partition or something? i had to do that a while back, but i forget what i did
     
  3. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Windows doesn't see it or the BIOS don't see it?
    Make sure the BIOS sees it, then make sure you've formatted it in Disk Management
     
  4. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    Make sure you have a master/slave cable. If you have a cable select cable, common in OEMs and VARs, then you'll have to set them both to cable select.
     
  5. Swerve

    Swerve OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,179
    Likes Received:
    3
    Plus one, BIOS should be seeing it for sure, if not there is a problem. check that and save settings first
     

Share This Page