Should I use Onboard video, or my old-ass Radeon 7200??

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by anjego, Jan 19, 2005.

  1. anjego

    anjego Invading your economy!

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    33,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    I don't play games, so just need 2D video card performance. as far as i understand it, onboard video uses a section of the system RAM. my Radeon 7200 has 32 MB onboard. generally speaking, it would be better to use the 7200, right?
     
  2. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    exactly!

    Its always better to use an AGP or PCI video card than onboard AGP, granted if your RAM is limited.
     
  3. anjego

    anjego Invading your economy!

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    33,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    gotcha.

    i've got 512 MB which is fine for my uses but as always, more ram = more better
     
  4. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    512MB of RAM is more than enough for the average user, especially if they don't play games.
     
  5. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    that onboard video is it? some onboard isn't all that bad.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    pretty much ALL onboard video is bad. I can tell just by dragging a window that it's onboard.
     
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    i had onboard video on my nforce 1 a few years back. it was decent. just as good as a MX440.

    i could play warcraft 3 @ 1024X768 just fine.
     
  8. Sanc7ified

    Sanc7ified New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston Mutha Fuckin TX
    i gota mx440 SE and i get a solid 20 FPS, its playable tho suprisingly , but yea id go with the radion 7200
     
  9. anjego

    anjego Invading your economy!

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    33,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
  10. fuzzystuff

    fuzzystuff OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Thomas/Cincinnati
    I still use my 7200 in my everyday machine.
     
  11. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    i'd use the 7200 then.
     
  12. anjego

    anjego Invading your economy!

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    33,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    got it installed, everything is working great :bigthumb:
     
  13. anjego

    anjego Invading your economy!

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    33,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
  14. Links2

    Links2 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto ON. Canada
    If your not a Gamer.........There NO NEED for 512 RAM!

    128-256 is fine for anything non-gamer
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    BULLSHIT

    I may never play a game, and I can MAX-OUT 2GB of RAM. If you have enough applications running, or your application requires it, you WILL use the memory. 512MB is the *minimum* that I would consider on a system -- and that's if all you do is surf the net. I think that 1GB should be the recommended.

    Photoshop is 1 example of a non-game that will greatly exceed 512MB.

    Now take your 128MB and :gtfo:
     
  16. anjego

    anjego Invading your economy!

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    33,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    :hsugh:

    i've had 512 MB in every machine i've ever built. why change just to save $20?

    and anyways, it's installed, so :fawkd:
     
  17. quzur

    quzur Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    14,409
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Chicago
    I play Call of Duty here and there...will I see an improvement if I upgrade to a 256mb AGP card from the 128 onboard on my system now? What is a good 256mb card?
     

Share This Page