Should I upgrade to Windows 7? Specs of my computer in thread.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by onedownfiveup, Aug 27, 2009.

  1. onedownfiveup

    onedownfiveup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    I have a E4500 Core 2 Duo at 800mhz FSB, 1gb of DDR PC-3200 ram.

    You think Windows 7 would run as fast as xp does?
     
  2. LivingLegend

    LivingLegend New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    59,833
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The City of Angels
    buy more ram first
     
  3. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    ^ This. Crips, I couldn't stand games in XP with 2GB...
     
  4. bowrofl

    bowrofl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    DDR? Not even DDR2? Time to upgrayyed your RAM. What mobo do you have?
     
  5. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Seriously. I didnt know they had 775 mobos with ddr support.
     
  6. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    i upgraded an older p4 with 2gb of ram with no issues.

    old 478 board with AGP.
     
  7. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    I used to run Vista on a 2.4ghz with 1.5gb 266mhz ram, so im sure 7 will work. But I would upgrade to more ram, its a small price to pay for such a dramatic increase in performance.
     
  8. onedownfiveup

    onedownfiveup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    No, I'm on XP.
     
  9. onedownfiveup

    onedownfiveup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    Asus P5-VMVE or something.
     
  10. michelin man

    michelin man IDB Construction

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    11,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin
    it works, the box is only used to runs my geovision software.

    POS software wont run on a x64 platform.
     
  11. ForevererZero89

    ForevererZero89 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    i run windows 7 beautifully with a P4 3ghz 1.5 gigs of ram
     
  12. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    My laptop is a T5600 (1.83GHz) with 4 gigs of ram. I'm also running it on my dual core desktop and Windows 7 runs much better than Vista.
     

Share This Page